Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
chaco6053

K1 Visa/ Medical Insurance

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife entered the US under a K1 Visa. We were married within the 90 day timeframe. Tomorrow we will be sending out the paperwork for her change of status. When is my wife eligible to apply for medical insurance? Do we have to wait until the change of status is completely processed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife entered the US under a K1 Visa. We were married within the 90 day timeframe. Tomorrow we will be sending out the paperwork for her change of status. When is my wife eligible to apply for medical insurance? Do we have to wait until the change of status is completely processed?

Do you mean health insurance through your job or just purchasing health insurance?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do you mean health insurance through your job or just purchasing health insurance?

either. i do not have health insurance through my employer. i pay for my own insurance. I just want to know when can my wife apply for health insurance indivudually, or through me?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife entered the US under a K1 Visa. We were married within the 90 day timeframe. Tomorrow we will be sending out the paperwork for her change of status. When is my wife eligible to apply for medical insurance? Do we have to wait until the change of status is completely processed?

Depends on your insurance carrier. Most allow you to enroll her for up to 30 days after your marriage. The AOS has nothing whatever to do with insurance.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming you are talking about being added to your spouse's group plan and you have your SSN, you shouldn't have any trouble. Normally you can only make changes within 30 days of the "life event" (marriage), so if it is past that you might have to find another option.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming you are talking about being added to your spouse's group plan and you have your SSN, you shouldn't have any trouble. Normally you can only make changes within 30 days of the "life event" (marriage), so if it is past that you might have to find another option.

SSN shouldn't be required, although they'll piss and moan about not having one.

I added my step-daughter to my employer plan without too much difficulty and she still lives in Canada. The only rationale for doing this is because I've already got myself + dependents, so it didn't cost me anything extra, and now she doesn't need any supplemental travel insurance when she comes down to visit, while we wait on the CR-2.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Assuming you are talking about being added to your spouse's group plan and you have your SSN, you shouldn't have any trouble. Normally you can only make changes within 30 days of the "life event" (marriage), so if it is past that you might have to find another option.

If you miss the enrollment due to a life change (marriage) you will normally have to wait for an open enrollment period which generally happens once per year OR purchase her own medical insurance.

Please keep in mind that nothing is related to the immigration process except immigration issues. Insurance, drivers lisences, banks, schools, etc. ALL are independent of the immigration process and have their own rules and regulations.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×