Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
soinlovewithyou

which is better and easier to file K1 or K3 visa?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone, i am a new member here, fiance just recently had his vacation here in the philippines to meet me and of course we had great time together, now he is back in U.S. and planning to file the visa, he is wondering which is more better, easier and less complicated for him to get me? Will it be K1 or K3 visa? I am asking for help specially to those who already went through to all of this..your response is highly appreciated...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it depends on his job, your timeline, and his vacation availability. k3 requires him a few more visits there or one long one as marriage in phil requires some wait time for forms to process. whereas he can file k1 tomorrow. I was lucky enough to file in january and my fiance is flying here on k1 tomorrow. id expect both processes usually about the same time once papers are filed and usually both take around 8-9 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 is for fiances (to marry in the US) and K3 is for people who already married. K3 became obsolete, instead you file I-130 petition for your spouse and end up with CR-1 visa and a GC shortly after arrival to US.

So, if you plan on marrying in the US, file for K1 (form I-129), if you plan on marrying elsewhere, file for CR-1 after marriage (form I-130).

hi everyone, i am a new member here, fiance just recently had his vacation here in the philippines to meet me and of course we had great time together, now he is back in U.S. and planning to file the visa, he is wondering which is more better, easier and less complicated for him to get me? Will it be K1 or K3 visa? I am asking for help specially to those who already went through to all of this..your response is highly appreciated...


CR-1 Timeline

March'07 NOA1 date, case transferred to CSC

June'07 NOA2 per USCIS website!

Waiver I-751 timeline

July'09 Check cashed.

Jan'10 10 year GC received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

K1 is for fiances (to marry in the US) and K3 is for people who already married. K3 became obsolete, instead you file I-130 petition for your spouse and end up with CR-1 visa and a GC shortly after arrival to US.

So, if you plan on marrying in the US, file for K1 (form I-129), if you plan on marrying elsewhere, file for CR-1 after marriage (form I-130).

:thumbs: :thumbs:


Tahoma and Chinook's K1 story --->> http://www.visajourney.com/forums/user/57425-tahoma/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×