Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dlareg

221(g) Philippines

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi guys, i hope you can share your experiences here. i'm also at 221(g) right now F2B cat. i'm just confuse right now cause they put us in AP, but they did not asked me to submit any documents.. when i receive the 221g form from them i noticed that there's only one check in the which is "WAIT TILL YOU HEAR FROM" .. and i asked the lady in the window if i have to submit any documents and she said none..and she kept all our documents and passport and asked me to fill-up the 2GO form, hope you can enlighten me a bit here guys, really worried and hanging, don't know what to do :( how long does it takes to receive our visa? hope you can share some inputs . thanks and god bless....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A few weeks to a year.

You are on AP. It ends whenever they are finished doing more background checks, which is whenever they want because there is really no set time on AP.

Generally AP does not ask for more documents unless your medical is about to expire and they request another medical because they have held your case up so long.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A few weeks to a year.

You are on AP. It ends whenever they are finished doing more background checks, which is whenever they want because there is really no set time on AP.

Generally AP does not ask for more documents unless your medical is about to expire and they request another medical because they have held your case up so long.

thanks Inky :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we are stuck in AP too, and Im just as worried as you are, so naturally we've done a lot of research. To me it sounds as though your AP time shouldnt be too long. They kept your passport which is a really good sign..If there are no missing documents then you should be fine. They may not be done in just a few days like we all hope but you will probbaly only be waiting a month or two versus 6 months to a year. Idk what country you are from but it makes a difference too. My husband is from Jordan so even though he provided all proof and paperwork he's going to be looked at because hes from the middleeast. Ive read more stories from people in Pakistan and they seem to have it the worst. Their waits tend to be a year or more unfortunately. We can only hope and pray!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

we are stuck in AP too, and Im just as worried as you are, so naturally we've done a lot of research. To me it sounds as though your AP time shouldnt be too long. They kept your passport which is a really good sign..If there are no missing documents then you should be fine. They may not be done in just a few days like we all hope but you will probbaly only be waiting a month or two versus 6 months to a year. Idk what country you are from but it makes a difference too. My husband is from Jordan so even though he provided all proof and paperwork he's going to be looked at because hes from the middleeast. Ive read more stories from people in Pakistan and they seem to have it the worst. Their waits tend to be a year or more unfortunately. We can only hope and pray!

i'm from the Philippines Ma'am, right now i just check the courier of Visa online and i found out that our visa is on transit right now, we're still waiting and hoping to receive it within this week :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×