Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kellogzzz

I-20 change

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Vjers!

I have a quick question, my friend Got his student visa back in 17th April 2010.

He came to the us ( San Francisco) on the first of May 2010

Due to family emergency he had to go back to Morocco in August 31st 2010.

My friend is still in Morocco and would like to go back to USA

However, he'd like to change states... from California to Ohio

Considering He's accepted to a School here in Ohio

He's intending to come back to the states around September 2011... My questions are as follows:

1) Does he need to re-apply for a visa again?

2) If the School in Ohio Issue him a new I-20, would that suffice to grant him entry to the US? despite having the name of the first school that granted him the Student visa in his passport?

I truly appreciate your feedback on this.

Thanks

I

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Friend needs - new I-20 from the new school, new SEVIS registration and new F-1 visa from US embassy before he can come to the US.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Vjers!

I have a quick question, my friend Got his student visa back in 17th April 2010.

He came to the us ( San Francisco) on the first of May 2010

Due to family emergency he had to go back to Morocco in August 31st 2010.

My friend is still in Morocco and would like to go back to USA

However, he'd like to change states... from California to Ohio

Considering He's accepted to a School here in Ohio

He's intending to come back to the states around September 2011... My questions are as follows:

1) Does he need to re-apply for a visa again?

2) If the School in Ohio Issue him a new I-20, would that suffice to grant him entry to the US? despite having the name of the first school that granted him the Student visa in his passport?

I truly appreciate your feedback on this.

Thanks

I

What happened to your friend Does he got a new F1 visa. Please post his experience It will be helpful .

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×