Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
molecularpepsi

F1 student, married US citizen, Grad students

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi everyone,

my wife is going to sponsor me to get an adjustment of status. we are both grad students with international scholarships (our sponsors are located overseas)

we're not sure how to fill-in the g325a and i-864 forms, especially the income and employment parts.

do we list current job as "grad student"?

any general tips and hints will be greatly appreciated. all the other forms seemed very straight forward, these two have us a bit confused.

also, what kind of proof do we need to justify not having any tax returns to prove income? my wife's income was from an overseas source for the past 3+ years and she has not qualified or been required to pay taxes, what kind of paperwork will be sufficient to establish this?

these two forms are the only forms left for us to fill, so any tips will be very helpful.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does your wife have any other income besides her scholarships? I don't think she can act as a sponsor if that is the only income she has - unless she has some REALLY good scholarships.

If your wife has been exempt form taxes, she probably needs to show the sections in tax law and regulation that state that she is tax exempt. She does need to prove income some how, to show that she is earning the 120% of the poverty line (I think it's around $18,000 per year).


Adjustment of Status from F-1 to Legal Permanent Resident

02/11/2011 Married at Manhattan City Hall

03/03/2011 - Day 0 - AOS -package mailed to Chicago Lockbox

03/04/2011 - Day 1 - AOS -package signed for at USCIS

03/09/2011 - Day 6 - E-mail notification received for all petitions

03/10/2011 - Day 7 - Checks cashed

03/11/2011 - Day 8 - NOA 1 received for all 4 forms

03/21/2011 - Day 18 - Biometrics letter received, biometrics scheduled for 04/14/2011

03/31/2011 - Day 28 - Successful walk-in biometrics done

05/12/2011 - Day 70 - EAD Arrived, issued on 05/02

06/14/2011 - Day 103 - E-mail notice: Interview letter mailed, interview scheduled for July 20th

07/20/2011 - Day 139 - Interview at Federal Plaza USCIS location

07/22/2011 - Day 141 - E-mail approval notice received (Card production)

07/27/2011 - Day 146 - 2nd Card Production Email received

07/28/2011 - Day 147 - Post-Decision Activity Email from USCIS

08/04/2011 - Day 154 - Husband returns home from abroad; Welcome Letter and GC have arrived in the mail

("Resident since" date on the GC is 07/20/2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having overseas income does not absolve a US Citizen of having to file US taxes. Nor does student status. As stated above, you will need to show why your wife was not required to file taxes (cite tax code etc), and get a co-sponsor.

Yes, your job can be "grad student."


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×