Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pars

Getting ready for I-130

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Were getting ready for the filing of our I-130 so far we have gathered some stuff for the evidence of bona fide marriage... here's what we have so far please let me know If we're good to go... By the way we've been married for 5 years he's been going back & forth to manila to visit me & our son...

o Brief timeline/story of our relationship (Do I need it to be notarized?)

o Copy of our son’s birth certificate

o Copy of our son’s CRBA certificate

o Copy of our son’s US passport’s biographical page

o Copy of our son’s Catholic baptismal certificate with my name and

my wife’s name as the respective parents

o Copy of our driver’s license in the Philippines that shows proof

of shared address

o Deed of sale of a motor vehicle we purchased in the Philippines showing our joint ownership it was notarized by a local lawyer.

do I need to send pictures? money transfer receipts? I also have my hubby's atm but w/ his name do I still need to send atm receipts whenever I withdraw money for our allowance? What else can I send? please I need suggestions...

and lastly, were quite confuse about I-130 question #21 my husband visits us in the Philippines for at least twice a year since 2006 will I put my address in the Philippines were we stayed for his recent vacation?

Thank you for taking some time w/ my issues... We will really appreciate any response THANK YOU!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your missing alot of documents if your filling an I-130. Click here and read the instructions.

Specifically you will also need-

- A copy of the birth certificate of the US citizen spouse or Copy of his/her unexpired passport

- A translated copy of your marriage certificate

- Divorce papers for if either spouse was married before (if applicable)

- passport photo of both spouses

- Documents showing comingling of finances (Bank account statements with both names, money transfers, joint credit cards)

- Copy of joint mortgages (if applicable)

- Affidavits of friends and family who know your relationship is valid (optional)

- pictures of husband/wife/baby together (optional)

- notarized letter from US spouse saying the marriage is valid (optional)

- Check for $420

For question #21 I put my husband's address in Peru. We had an appartment that we rented together and I stayed with him during my trips to Peru. I had no problem putting that address. So put the last address you and your husband last lived together.

Good luck! :thumbs:

Edited by Peter'n'Jaime

create_maleScene.jpg

USCIS *CR-1 Visa*

2008-07-26 : I-130 Sent

2009-04-02 : Interview at Embassy in Lima, Peru Approved

2009-04-08 : POE Atlanta (256 days from sending I-130)

USCIS *Removal of Conditions*

2011-02-28 : Mailed I-751

2011-03-02 : USPS Delivery Confirmation

2011-03-10 : Check Cashed

2011-03-11 : Touched

2011-03-25 : USCIS confirmed they did not mail NOA 1, given case number

2011-04-05 : Infopass appointment passport stamped with I-551

2011-04-19 : Walk in Biometrics completed (2 weeks early)

2011-05-03 : Biometrics appointment (3 year anniversary)

2011-08-25 : Approved

2011-08-31 : Card in hand (184 days after sending I-751)

*Application for Naturalization*

2012-03-24 : Mailed N-400

2012-03-26 : NOA1

2012-03-29 : Check Cashed

2012-05-14 : Biometrics Appointment

2012-06-04 : Interview Letter

2012-07-09 : Interview in Raleigh, NC (Passed)

2012-07-20 : Oath Ceremony (119 days after sending N-400)

[/center]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your missing alot of documents if your filling an I-130. Click here and read the instructions.

Specifically you will also need-

- A copy of the birth certificate of the US citizen spouse or Copy of his/her unexpired passport

- A translated copy of your marriage certificate

- Divorce papers for if either spouse was married before (if applicable)

- passport photo of both spouses

- Documents showing comingling of finances (Bank account statements with both names, money transfers, joint credit cards)

- Copy of joint mortgages (if applicable)

- Affidavits of friends and family who know your relationship is valid (optional)

- pictures of husband/wife/baby together (optional)

- notarized letter from US spouse saying the marriage is valid (optional)

- Check for $420

For question #21 I put my husband's address in Peru. We had an appartment that we rented together and I stayed with him during my trips to Peru. I had no problem putting that address. So put the last address you and your husband last lived together.

Good luck! :thumbs:

By the way, if I'm gonna submit a photocopy of our credit cards (for my wife and me), can I leave only 4 last digits for the card number (since my wife has identical credit card) on that paper? I have no willing to release complete 16-digit number to USCIS (or wherever it might go).

Does anyone have any previous experience on that?

And one more thing. I have my wife's divorce certificate translated into English and notarized in her native country. Will USCIS accept that translation from foreign country? Or should I make a translation here, in the US, and get it notarized?

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

By the way, if I'm gonna submit a photocopy of our credit cards (for my wife and me), can I leave only 4 last digits for the card number (since my wife has identical credit card) on that paper? I have no willing to release complete 16-digit number to USCIS (or wherever it might go).

Does anyone have any previous experience on that?

And one more thing. I have my wife's divorce certificate translated into English and notarized in her native country. Will USCIS accept that translation from foreign country? Or should I make a translation here, in the US, and get it notarized?

Thank you

We sent bank bills and credit card statments and marked out our account numbers with a black marker.

All of our documents for the CR-1 visa were translated in Peru. Remember that translations have to have a statement by the translator saying that they are competent in translating the documents. You can also translate them your self if you are fluent in both languages.

Page 2 has translation instructions


create_maleScene.jpg

USCIS *CR-1 Visa*

2008-07-26 : I-130 Sent

2009-04-02 : Interview at Embassy in Lima, Peru Approved

2009-04-08 : POE Atlanta (256 days from sending I-130)

USCIS *Removal of Conditions*

2011-02-28 : Mailed I-751

2011-03-02 : USPS Delivery Confirmation

2011-03-10 : Check Cashed

2011-03-11 : Touched

2011-03-25 : USCIS confirmed they did not mail NOA 1, given case number

2011-04-05 : Infopass appointment passport stamped with I-551

2011-04-19 : Walk in Biometrics completed (2 weeks early)

2011-05-03 : Biometrics appointment (3 year anniversary)

2011-08-25 : Approved

2011-08-31 : Card in hand (184 days after sending I-751)

*Application for Naturalization*

2012-03-24 : Mailed N-400

2012-03-26 : NOA1

2012-03-29 : Check Cashed

2012-05-14 : Biometrics Appointment

2012-06-04 : Interview Letter

2012-07-09 : Interview in Raleigh, NC (Passed)

2012-07-20 : Oath Ceremony (119 days after sending N-400)

[/center]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We sent bank bills and credit card statments and marked out our account numbers with a black marker.

All of our documents for the CR-1 visa were translated in Peru. Remember that translations have to have a statement by the translator saying that they are competent in translating the documents. You can also translate them your self if you are fluent in both languages.

Page 2 has translation instructions

Thanks a lot.

If I'm naturalized citizen, do I still have to put down on my photo my former A#?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot.

If I'm naturalized citizen, do I still have to put down on my photo my former A#?

I think you just have to send proof of naturalization, but I am not 100% sure.


create_maleScene.jpg

USCIS *CR-1 Visa*

2008-07-26 : I-130 Sent

2009-04-02 : Interview at Embassy in Lima, Peru Approved

2009-04-08 : POE Atlanta (256 days from sending I-130)

USCIS *Removal of Conditions*

2011-02-28 : Mailed I-751

2011-03-02 : USPS Delivery Confirmation

2011-03-10 : Check Cashed

2011-03-11 : Touched

2011-03-25 : USCIS confirmed they did not mail NOA 1, given case number

2011-04-05 : Infopass appointment passport stamped with I-551

2011-04-19 : Walk in Biometrics completed (2 weeks early)

2011-05-03 : Biometrics appointment (3 year anniversary)

2011-08-25 : Approved

2011-08-31 : Card in hand (184 days after sending I-751)

*Application for Naturalization*

2012-03-24 : Mailed N-400

2012-03-26 : NOA1

2012-03-29 : Check Cashed

2012-05-14 : Biometrics Appointment

2012-06-04 : Interview Letter

2012-07-09 : Interview in Raleigh, NC (Passed)

2012-07-20 : Oath Ceremony (119 days after sending N-400)

[/center]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×