Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
helpneededbadly

k1 visa with moral torpitude conviction

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I suspect this is a lost cause but....

Can I not get a flame here, I was young, and made a horrible mistake that has haunted my life all these days.

About 14 years ago, I downloaded a package of pornographic images from the net, one of which involved an illegal image of a child, this was done using napster.

It was found, and I was prosectuted for it, the specific charge was "possession of indecent images of children with intent to supply". There was one charge, for one image. This obviously falls under the moral turpitude laws. I served 4 months in prison on remand, was released at the point of trial, and the judge said "i was not a risk to the public"

I've now met an amazing girl from Colorado, and we desperately want to be together permanently, she cannot leave the US due to her business commitments, I've no ties. I've not visited the US as I don't wish to jeoprdise any future K1 application.

If we go down the K1 route, will this show up on the police report, it is spent, and on a basic disclosure, as long as I'm not working with children it's not going to show up.

This woman is the most important thing in my life, can anyone offer any advice? We'll obviously seek the services of an immigration lawyer, but before we do this, we want to know if there's a snowballs chance in hell of it coming off.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suspect this is a lost cause but....

Can I not get a flame here, I was young, and made a horrible mistake that has haunted my life all these days.

About 14 years ago, I downloaded a package of pornographic images from the net, one of which involved an illegal image of a child, this was done using napster.

It was found, and I was prosectuted for it, the specific charge was "possession of indecent images of children with intent to supply". There was one charge, for one image. This obviously falls under the moral turpitude laws. I served 4 months in prison on remand, was released at the point of trial, and the judge said "i was not a risk to the public"

I've now met an amazing girl from Colorado, and we desperately want to be together permanently, she cannot leave the US due to her business commitments, I've no ties. I've not visited the US as I don't wish to jeoprdise any future K1 application.

If we go down the K1 route, will this show up on the police report, it is spent, and on a basic disclosure, as long as I'm not working with children it's not going to show up.

This woman is the most important thing in my life, can anyone offer any advice? We'll obviously seek the services of an immigration lawyer, but before we do this, we want to know if there's a snowballs chance in hell of it coming off.

It does not matter if it is on a police report it needs to be disclosed. You may be denied because of this and upon a denial you can request a waiver of denial. If you are intent on doing this, then follow the procedures. The denial would come at the consulate level and then you can file the waiver. Yes, it takes a lot of extra time if you have to do this. No, there is no gaurantee and both you and your intended fiancee need to be aware of this before you start down that road.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It will be difficult but yes, there is a chance.

On a separate note, am I reading this correctly that you have not met yet? You must meet before filing a K1.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×