Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Adi&Pim

Affidavit of support, How many years income?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

2009 was a bad year (unemndployed for 6 months) and my taxable income was only 22K

2010 was OK (employed again) and my income was over $64K

I am currently employed for 18 months and the salary is over $65K

Am I going to have any problems?

is the fact that I was unemployed for 6 months is 2009 going to have any effect?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

2009 was a bad year (unemndployed for 6 months) and my taxable income was only 22K

2010 was OK (employed again) and my income was over $64K

I am currently employed for 18 months and the salary is over $65K

Am I going to have any problems?

is the fact that I was unemployed for 6 months is 2009 going to have any effect?

Thanks

No. They are going to be concerned about the present income not 2009. Your income is well above many; you will have no problem.

I assume you are aware of the use of IRS transcripts as evidence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No. They are going to be concerned about the present income not 2009. Your income is well above many; you will have no problem.

I assume you are aware of the use of IRS transcripts as evidence.

Thanks.

I have all my tax returns, pay checks and W2 for the last 18 month ready. I did not yet ask for a letter of employment as it needs to be "fresh"

Do I need to prepare things like my house and car title copies or they are not needed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any of the amounts you list qualify for two people. The go by current income. Attach 1 years tax return to the form (2010 right now)


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I need to have some informations about affidavit of support.

My girlfriend is student in a medicine school (she will be graduated in 2012). I met my girlfriend when i worked in US between 2008 and 2010.

I am in France right now. We received the approval of NOA2 the last week.

I am just concerned about affidavit of support.

We have no sponsor and she is unable to support me right now.

I will work for my previous company in US. I am sure to have a job.

Do you think i will have an issue during the immigration interview ?

Thanks in adavance for your help.

Guillaume

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I need to have some informations about affidavit of support.

My girlfriend is student in a medicine school (she will be graduated in 2012). I met my girlfriend when i worked in US between 2008 and 2010.

I am in France right now. We received the approval of NOA2 the last week.

I am just concerned about affidavit of support.

We have no sponsor and she is unable to support me right now.

I will work for my previous company in US. I am sure to have a job.

Do you think i will have an issue during the immigration interview ?

Thanks in adavance for your help.

Guillaume

Bonjour.

Yes, your fiancee (not girlfriend) must show that she can support you. You will not be eligible to work legally in the US until some months after you arrive on a K-1. You must first get married and apply for Adjustment of Status and for that your (then) wifew will have to show she can support you again. If she does not qualify now, she will need to get a co-sponsor.

A visa will not be issued if you do not establish that you will be supported.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks.

I have all my tax returns, pay checks and W2 for the last 18 month ready. I did not yet ask for a letter of employment as it needs to be "fresh"

Do I need to prepare things like my house and car title copies or they are not needed?

What you have may work but they ask for transcripts. Condensed version of returns. Get them free on line or by phone from IRS. Request fax copies or nail mail.

Your income will be enough. The material items arent going to be a factor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×