Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NoDa

Stolen passport, how bad?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First off just want to say this is a great forum and it has helped me quite a bit in preparing for this journey.

I did a search and couldn't find another topic answering my post. Also couldn't find a good place to post it so apologies about that, chose these forums since thats what kind of visa we are applying for.

My wife, who is Thai and is currently in Thailand, recently had her backpack stolen from her which contained her passport we got about 8 months ago. It was her first passport.

I vaguely remember reading somewhere along the bottom of it something about having to have the passport for 6 months before being able to use it to go out of the country etc. My question is when she gets her new one, will this restriction start again and we will have to wait another 6 months till she can use it?

Thanks for the help!

-NoDa (combination of our names)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The only thing I find regarding passport requirements for Immigrant Visa is that it must be good for at least 6 months past the interview date. Perhaps that is what you are remembering. I am using as a reference the instructions on the Manila Embassy website for interview preparation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes...after visa stamp for the USA...it is only good for 6 months. Whoever is coming has 6 months to make POE into the US. After that the visa is invalid and you must go thru the process again.

I think you might be wanting to contact the U,S. Embassy in Thailand on what to do next and see if they are able to reproduce a new visa for her.

Your going to have to contact the government of Thailand to have them re-make a passport. That's your first step, U.S. embassy is next.

Edited by Dave and Kinnari

USCIS- (77 Days)
I-130 Sent : 04-05-2011
I-130 NOA1 : 04-08-2011
I-130 NOA2 : 06-24-2011

NVC- (29 Days)
NVC Received : 07-25-2011

NVC Case Closed: 08-23-2011
Medical/VFS/Interview
Interview Date Recieved: 09-02-2011
Medical Completed: 09-16-2011
VFS Fees Paid and Documents Submitted: 10-21-2011
Interview: 11-10-2011

Interview Status: Approved
Visa In Hand: 11-10-2011

USA

P.O.E- Chicago, IL: 12-16-11
Recieved Welcome Letter: 01-03-2012
Received Green Card: 01-19-2012
Re-applied for SSN: 01-23-2012
Received SSN: 01-27-2012

Apply for Removal of Conditions: 09-17-13

ROC- (112 Days)

I-751 Sent (CSC): 11-22-13

Check Cashed: 11-27-13

I-751 NOA1: 11-30-13

Biometrics: 12-23-13
Case Status: Approved
Green Card Issued: 3-14-14

Green Card In Hand: 3-20-14

CITIZENSHIP

Apply For N-400: 1-28-15

Check Cashed: 02-5-15

NOA: 02-11-15

Biometrics: 03-2-15

In Line Interview: 06-10-15

Interview: 07-20-15

Interview Status: Approved

Oath Ceremony: 08-20-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have no idea what the last poster is talking about, but it has nothing to do with this topic.

To answer your question: you have nothing to worry about. The restriction you have mentioned does not exist.


K1: 01/15/2009 (mailed I-129F) - 06/23/2009 (visa received)

AOS: 08/08/2009 (mailed I-485, I-765, & I-131) - 10/29/2009 (received GC)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have no idea what the last poster is talking about, but it has nothing to do with this topic.

To answer your question: you have nothing to worry about. The restriction you have mentioned does not exist.

Wow...your right. I totally mis-read that post. I guess posting from iPhone is not a good idea on a public bus. lol

Sorry...but yes, that restriction DOES NOT exist. You should be totally fine....

Sorry again.


USCIS- (77 Days)
I-130 Sent : 04-05-2011
I-130 NOA1 : 04-08-2011
I-130 NOA2 : 06-24-2011

NVC- (29 Days)
NVC Received : 07-25-2011

NVC Case Closed: 08-23-2011
Medical/VFS/Interview
Interview Date Recieved: 09-02-2011
Medical Completed: 09-16-2011
VFS Fees Paid and Documents Submitted: 10-21-2011
Interview: 11-10-2011

Interview Status: Approved
Visa In Hand: 11-10-2011

USA

P.O.E- Chicago, IL: 12-16-11
Recieved Welcome Letter: 01-03-2012
Received Green Card: 01-19-2012
Re-applied for SSN: 01-23-2012
Received SSN: 01-27-2012

Apply for Removal of Conditions: 09-17-13

ROC- (112 Days)

I-751 Sent (CSC): 11-22-13

Check Cashed: 11-27-13

I-751 NOA1: 11-30-13

Biometrics: 12-23-13
Case Status: Approved
Green Card Issued: 3-14-14

Green Card In Hand: 3-20-14

CITIZENSHIP

Apply For N-400: 1-28-15

Check Cashed: 02-5-15

NOA: 02-11-15

Biometrics: 03-2-15

In Line Interview: 06-10-15

Interview: 07-20-15

Interview Status: Approved

Oath Ceremony: 08-20-15

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First off just want to say this is a great forum and it has helped me quite a bit in preparing for this journey.

I did a search and couldn't find another topic answering my post. Also couldn't find a good place to post it so apologies about that, chose these forums since thats what kind of visa we are applying for.

My wife, who is Thai and is currently in Thailand, recently had her backpack stolen from her which contained her passport we got about 8 months ago. It was her first passport.

I vaguely remember reading somewhere along the bottom of it something about having to have the passport for 6 months before being able to use it to go out of the country etc. My question is when she gets her new one, will this restriction start again and we will have to wait another 6 months till she can use it?

Thanks for the help!

-NoDa (combination of our names)

She simply needs a new passport. The passport expires X years later. The embassy wont put a visa in a passport that expires prior to the visa by 6 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×