Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
INFAMOUS

Question about H1-B / EB-2 from TN to new company...

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok so here is the run down.

Both myself and my wife are Canadian.

Entered in June 2010 on TN (me) and TD (her)

Currently working for Company A but since my wife cannot work and wants to very badly we have been searching for a sponsor willing employer.

Company B has recently offered me employment and is willing to sponsor!! (as hard as it is to find...) They are also willing to do premium processing.

I have the following credentials:

Masters Degree, Bachelors Degree, 2 Associates degrees (all I.T. related) and over 10 years work experience. (Eligible for EB2 as told by USCIS)

What is the quickest route to go to get my wife working?

H1-B is probably quicker to obtain for me.... but then we would have to both file for residency before getting her EAD and be more costly in the end???

If the company is willing can they not just file EB-2 for me now with premium processing and file for my wife as a dependent to get EADs for both me and her. My understanding is that these should be approved within 90 days.

Can someone shed some light on the best way to go. The employer is very flexible but if it is going to take a year to get my wife working then we will explore going back to Canada for now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the H1 for a non profit?

EB2 check retrogression and everything else involved.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the H1 for a non profit?

EB2 check retrogression and everything else involved.

No it is not for non-profit.

Where can I find retrogression for Canadians? I don't really care about the amount of time as EAD's can be renewed yearly as annoying as it is... Can always file for advanced parole. If we have the opportunity to stay in the US we don't plan on leaving. Just seems silly to take the H1-B to just turn around and file for EB2 anyways?!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could not start on the H1 until the 1st October, EB2 ask the lawyer, it depends, PERM can hold things up.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Company B can file for your EB2

You can carry on working for Company A.

If the EB2 is dragging then there is nothing to stop you packing up and moving back.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Company B can file for your EB2

You can carry on working for Company A.

If the EB2 is dragging then there is nothing to stop you packing up and moving back.

That's what I figured. My understanding is continue working for A until EAD arrives from EB2 then as soon as it does, then TN is no longer valid, stop working for A and then start for B correct?

I know it is not recommended to go from TN directly to GC, but with my current situation I think it is the best option, especially the fact I can file for my wife concurrently to get her EAD.

Edited by INFAMOUS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's what I figured. My understanding is continue working for A until EAD arrives from EB2 then as soon as it does, then TN is no longer valid, stop working for A and then start for B correct?

I know it is not recommended to go from TN directly to GC, but with my current situation I think it is the best option, especially the fact I can file for my wife concurrently to get her EAD.

That sounds right.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...