Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
adillabbas

What to do after i130 approved

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi to everyone i just wana ask a simple question i am just getting mixed up with all the different things on different websites

My question is after approval of I-130 what document should we sent to nvc and the orignal one or the certify copy???? (Other than the i 864, ds 230 and income supporting documents)

which documents send by the petitioner and which documents from beneficiary

Some visa info places tell us to send the i 864 in with supporting documents for income etc...but then here on vj it also tells we should send in original or certified documents of ...birth certificate...(petitioner AND beneficiary?) marriage certificate and translation, divorce decree ...

should we submite these other documents to nvc or will they be taken to interview by beneficiary?

and if we sumbit the orignal one so how can the beneficiary bring the original documents at the time OUR interview??? or will they swap the documents at that time if the beneficiary brings all copies of the originals sent?

will Appreciate your Help .....

Thanks to everyone


eDztp5.png

p9WGm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi to everyone i just wana ask a simple question i am just getting mixed up with all the different things on different websites

My question is after approval of I-130 what document should we sent to nvc and the orignal one or the certify copy???? (Other than the i 864, ds 230 and income supporting documents)

which documents send by the petitioner and which documents from beneficiary

Some visa info places tell us to send the i 864 in with supporting documents for income etc...but then here on vj it also tells we should send in original or certified documents of ...birth certificate...(petitioner AND beneficiary?) marriage certificate and translation, divorce decree ...

should we submite these other documents to nvc or will they be taken to interview by beneficiary?

and if we sumbit the orignal one so how can the beneficiary bring the original documents at the time OUR interview??? or will they swap the documents at that time if the beneficiary brings all copies of the originals sent?

will Appreciate your Help .....

Thanks to everyone

Please read these guides:

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/How_to_bring_your_foreign_spouse_to_live_in_the_US

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/EZGuideSpouse

http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/LingChe_NVC_ShortCut

You can send either the original or certified copy to NVC. You will receive these documents back at the interview. If any of the documents are not in English, you also have to submit a notarized translation copy.

I-864 package:

-cover sheet with barcode obtainable after AOS bill appears as PAID

-cover letter (optional)

-I-864 forms

-3 years of tax return transcripts (1 year required, 3 years optional)

-employment letter (optional)

-pay stubs (optional)

If you need a co-sponsor, submit the same documents as above for that person, plus a birth certificate or passport copy to prove US citizenship.

The AOS package is done by the petitioner.

DS-230 package:

-cover sheet with barcode obtainable after the IV bill appears as PAID

-cover letter (optional)

-DS-230 (part 1 signed only, do not sign part 2)

-2 US-sized passport pictures with beneficiary's name, date of birth, and NVC case number written on back

-photocopy of passport's biodata page

-original OR certified copy of beneficiary's birth certificate

-original OR certified copy of marriage certificate

-original police clearance certificate

-photocopy of birth certificate, marriage certificate, and police certificate

The DS-230 package requires documents of the beneficiary.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...