Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Caroline and Phil

N-400 Part 6 and 7

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm almost done filling out my N-400 form and I have some questions and I would appreciate if some of you folks could help me. :star:

I know my questions are kind of stupid but here they are:

1 - Part 6. Information about your residence.

On the instructions I read that we can use date format like 02/2011 for Feb 2011 for example. They specify we can for part 6 letter A. Can I use this same date format for the letter B (question about work)?

2 - Is there any problem with not having a paid job, being just a housewife (or homemaker)?

3- Part 7. Time outside the United States.

I'm applying based on 3 years marriage/PR. Never left US since I arrived here in Dec 16th 2006 with fiancee visa. The question is very clear, they ask "how many days did you spend outside the United States during the past five years? " (The question is so clear I can't even answer it. lol).

I read a lot of answers for this same question here but didn't come to any conclusion because some people say we should answer based on 3 years (like my friend did) and others say we cannot change their question.

So, how should I answer this question? I was testing answering it as it is (5 years) and made an image I'm attaching here. :bonk: I was thinkink If I could answer as the image shows and maybe attach a paper sheet explaining that I'm applying on 3 years rule? :blink:

Thanks in advance. :luv:

post-20204-0-05686800-1298243491_thumb.png

Edited by Lisa and Phil

Caroline (Brazil) and Phil (USA)

yPnbm4.png

2003i9szfhw0aa.jpg

f2MWm5.png

View my Timeline

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Part 2, B tells them that you are applying based on marriage to a USC, so no other sheet is needed to explain.

FWIW we answered for the past 5 years and used the date format mm/dd/yyyy (because that is what popped up when completing the form) and typed in "PRESENT" where appropriate. Just made sure that the dates coincided with the same dates from the first g-325 form in support of the K1 petition through AOS, ROC, etc.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...