Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Need police reports from plases you have been 6 months or longer.

5 months is less than 6 months


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi to all vjers..how can i get a letter stating i am not qualified to get police clearance from malaysia? what are the requirements needed to get the letter? how many days it will take?..i only stay in malaysia for 5 months..

thank you and god bless us all..

Just print out the info from the DOS website. Look at the highlighted section. It is clear who is eligible and under what circumstances. If you truly were there for less than 6 mos. you have nothing to worry about and nothing needed to present at the interview.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_4881.html?cid=3615

Police Records

Available. Both Malaysians and non-Malaysians who have resided in Malaysia for a period of more than one year may apply for a Malaysian certificate of good conduct.

Applicants residing in Malaysia should submit their applications to:

Consular Division

Ministry of Foreign Affairs Malaysia

Wisma Putra

No. 1 Jalan Wisma Putra

Precinct 2

62602 Putrajaya

Selangor

Tel: 6-03-8887-4000

Applicants residing outside Malaysia should contact the nearest Malaysian embassy or consulate in their country of current residence. The application form for the Malaysian Certificate of Good Conduct, as well as the addresses and telephone numbers of Malaysian Missions abroad are available at the Malaysian Ministry of Foreign Affairs web site.

Applications for the Certificate of Good Conduct must be accompanied with the following documents:

* 2 Malaysian passport size photographs (40cm x 55cm);

* 2 copies of the applicant's Malaysian identification card;

* 2 copies of the applicant's passport (for non-Malaysians, copies of all passport pages);

* A self-addressed stamped envelope;

* An introduction letter from the employer (for non-Malaysians).

Processing fee of Malaysian ringgit 20.00 in cash or Malaysian postal order made under the name of Akauntan Negara Malaysia.

Processing time for the certificate is one to two months from the date of submission. The certificate of good conduct will be forwarded to the applicant using their self-addressed stamped envelope. The certificate may also be collected by the applicant at the consular division counter.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

5. POLICE CERTIFICATES: A police certificate is required from a country in which the applicant lived for more than one year (six months if you are applying for a K visa) after turning 16 years of age. As with NBI clearances, foreign police certificates should be obtained in any maiden names, married names, aliases or nicknames ever used while in the country in question, including different spellings of all names ever used. Information on how to secure police certificates from countries where these are available may be obtained by contacting U.S. Embassy Manila’s Immigrant Visa Branch or an Embassy/Consulate of the country from which the police certificate is required.

Police Records

Available. Both Malaysians and non-Malaysians who have resided in Malaysia for a period of more than one year may apply for a Malaysian certificate of good conduct.

Applicants residing in Malaysia should submit their applications to:

Consular Division

Ministry of Foreign Affairs Malaysia

Wisma Putra

No. 1 Jalan Wisma Putra

Precinct 2

62602 Putrajaya

Selangor

Tel: 6-03-8887-4000

Applicants residing outside Malaysia should contact the nearest Malaysian embassy or consulate in their country of current residence. The application form for the Malaysian Certificate of Good Conduct, as well as the addresses and telephone numbers of Malaysian Missions abroad are available at the Malaysian Ministry of Foreign Affairs web site.

Applications for the Certificate of Good Conduct must be accompanied with the following documents:

2 Malaysian passport size photographs (40cm x 55cm);

2 copies of the applicant's Malaysian identification card;

2 copies of the applicant's passport (for non-Malaysians, copies of all passport pages);

A self-addressed stamped envelope;

An introduction letter from the employer (for non-Malaysians).

Processing fee of Malaysian ringgit 20.00 in cash or Malaysian postal order made under the name of Akauntan Negara Malaysia.

Processing time for the certificate is one to two months from the date of submission. The certificate of good conduct will be forwarded to the applicant using their self-addressed stamped envelope. The certificate may also be collected by the applicant at the consular division counter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...