Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Arther & Joi

Didn't Receive Packet 3

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello All,

My fiancé has not recieved packet 3. I emailed the embassy with the case number in the subject line inquiring if packet 3 had been sent.

I received a response saying a duplicate copy could be sent or he could schedule a appointment to pick it up.

With the fact that it would be a duplicate copy being sent in mind, I replied asking for the address it was sent to.

Thinking that if packet 3 had been sent already it was possible if sent again he would not receive it.

I received a response saying email the applicant's DS- 230 part I

I emailed the DS 230 partI along with his prior spouses death certificate

I then received a response saying they do accept attachments, and to mail my documents.

Since it seems like I will not be receiving the actual packet 3.

Is there any documents other than the DS-230 that should be sent to the Embassy?

Your response is greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

moving thread to:

US Embassy and Consulate Discussion

This is the place to post your experiences or questions related to this last step before moving to the US. Topics relating to I-134's, packets sent from consulate and medical & police certificates should be posted here.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry you are going through this :( You will recieve packet 3, but it will be who knows when I bet. That's all you have to send DS-230pt 1. I would go ahead and send it since they say they have sent packet 3.. Give them about a week and a half after you send in the DS-230pt. 1 then inquire about packet 4. I'm really beginning to wonder if they throw little wrenches in the process on purpose. We never recieved a correct packet 3 either until way after we sent in the right doc then Nattoy got it in the mail. Don't send in the death certificate. Take it to interview.

Edited by Nicole-N-Nattoy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...