Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mus24

a question about eligibility

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have a question regarding spouse applying for naturalization through marriage to US citizen husband.

We all know she can apply after remaining married for 3 years.

If the applicant spent 30 days in US as LPR before her husband became a US Citizen,do those 30 days count towards residence requirement?

Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question regarding spouse applying for naturalization through marriage to US citizen husband.

We all know she can apply after remaining married for 3 years.

If the applicant spent 30 days in US as LPR before her husband became a US Citizen,do those 30 days count towards residence requirement?

Thanks.

You should probably start your own thread instead of hijacking this one :) Just a tip.


Wiz(USC) and Udella(Cdn & USC!)

Naturalization

02/22/11 - Filed

02/28/11 - NOA

03/28/11 - FP

06/17/11 - status change - scheduled for interview

06/20?/11 - received physical interview letter

07/13/11 - Interview in Fairfax,VA - easiest 10 minutes of my life

07/19/11 - Oath ceremony in Fairfax, VA

******************

Removal of Conditions

12/1/09 - received at VSC

12/2/09 - NOA's for self and daughter

01/12/10 - Biometrics completed

03/15/10 - 10 Green Card Received - self and daughter

******************

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

post split off from older thread to make its own topic. It is always better to start a new thread when you are asking about a different or new situation. :)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The requirements state that you need to be married to the US citizen spouse for a full three years in order to apply for Naturalization. If your spouse wasn't a citizen for the first 30 days of your permanent residency, then you have not been married to a US citizen spouse for a full three years even though you have been married for three years. Wait until your spouse has been a US citizen for the full 3 years as well before you apply. It isn't a long wait under the circumstances. :)


“...Isn't it splendid to think of all the things there are to find out about? It just makes me feel glad to be alive--it's such an interesting world. It wouldn't be half so interesting if we knew all about everything, would it? There'd be no scope for imagination then, would there?”

. Lucy Maude Montgomery, Anne of Green Gables

5892822976_477b1a77f7_z.jpg

Another Member of the VJ Fluffy Kitty Posse!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...