Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
vanboingy

Been Married 12 years, want to come back home with my family

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, we are just starting this process. Husband and I met online in 98, married in 99, I moved to Canada where we have lived for the last 12 years. We have a child who is 7. Now we are considering moving back home to the US. Obviously, I did the whole immigration thing to Canada several years ago, but the US is quite different.

The one thing that has me confused, and I have read several places, is do I have to move the US first without my family to immigrate my husband?

I know our daughter is automatically a dual citizen, we just need to file papers - which we did not do yet.

Ok I guess there is one more thing I am wondering, once it's all approved how long do we have to move? We have a house etc to sell here first.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You would go with DCF, guide here:

http://www.visajourney.com/content/dcf

You should be able to move together as a family. You would have 6 months from when your visa is issued.


England.gif England!

And in this crazy life, and through these crazy times

It's you, it's you, You make me sing.

You're every line, you're every word, you're everything.

b0cb1a39c4.png

ROC Timeline

Sent: 7/21/12

NOA1: 7/23/12

Touch: 7/24/2012

Biometrics: 8/24/2012

Card Production Ordered: 3/6/2013

*Eligible for Naturalization: October 13, 2013*

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The interview will be held in Montreal. Montreal is VERY strict about domicile. Be familiar with the expectations to prevent long separations

It has been such as issue that there is a pinned topic in the Canada forum

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/164618-proving-domicile-when-not-living-in-the-us/

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...