Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
oceanshark

when???

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

our K1 is in vermont, going on one month. at what point will i need to show 3 years of tax returns? i sent for the actual filings to the irs for 3 years. what they send back, is that sufficinet? or do i need to get actuall from h and r block and turbo tax? please advise>-)...todd


"life is a journey"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Three years of tax transcripts from the IRS is the best choice.


April 2008 Met online ..................... March 2010.. 3 week visit......... 19 Nov...Sent DS230 & I-864

April 2009 Met in Chongqing .......... 09 March 2010 .. Marry.................17Dec...NVC lost 230 and 864

04 May 09 Apply K1 .................... 10 April .. Apply CR1....................20Dec..NVC found 230

18 May 09 NOA 1......................... 20 April... NOA1...........................28Dec..sent more 864 docs

16 Sep 09 NOA 2......................... 06 Oct..... NOA2...........................2011

08 Nov 09 P3................................... 21 Oct..... Have Case #..............21 Jan...SIF

06 Dec 09 P4............................... 30 OCt..... Have DS-3032...............26 Jan .. CC

29 Dec 09. Interview..................... 1 Nov..... email Ds-3032...............1 Apr, 3 week visit

29 Dec,,,,No Visa.......................... 1 Nov......paid AOS.......................4 May Interview.Approved..

9 Aug 2010 I-129F ended.............. 5 Nov......paid IV.........,,,,,,,,,,, ..... 28 June, Received Visa

............................................................................................................22 July, arrive USA..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

in my case for my chinese visa, my lawyer is asking for this now. we wait 6 months for her visa to be approved and now the petition is in china. now the lawyer wants the tax returns. if you go to irs.gov you can find the link for ordering tax transcripts. is easy to do on the phone and you get the transcripts within a couple of weeks. the original afadavit of support must be submitted again with you evidence of income and assets. and also the docs for you fiancee. the police reports for going back to age 16, the employment of fiancee for 10 years and address history to age 16. the police reports are for every city, town,state, province. and municipality. the fiancee's family background is requested too. where they were born, where they lived for 10 years. also the fiancee schools since age 16 just to name a few. the original k1 paperwork is simple to compared to what is needed now. form 230 can be found at your embassy website or USCIS.GOV, JUst to give you an idea.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

our K1 is in vermont, going on one month. at what point will i need to show 3 years of tax returns? i sent for the actual filings to the irs for 3 years. what they send back, is that sufficinet? or do i need to get actuall from h and r block and turbo tax? please advise>-)...todd

your fiancee will need them for the interview, along with the affidavit of support


0041ss.jpg

event.png

K1 Visa
Nov 16, 2010 - I 129f sent
May 25, 2010 - NOA 2
June 6, 2011 - NVC received our petition
June 7, 2011 - case number assigned, petition sent to US consulate in Bucharest
June 27, 2011 - interview - approved
June 30, 2011 - POE Boston
August 14, 2011 - married

AOS journey
September 30, 2011 - filled for AOS and EAD
October 4, 2011 - NOA1
October 26, 2011 - Biometrics
October 26, 2011 - Case moved to CSC
November 23, 2011 -Email from USCIS - card production
November 28, 2011 - Email from USCIS - I485 approved!!!
November 29, 2011 - Welcome letter in the mail
December 5, 2011 - Green card in the mail - date issued 11/16/2011

Lifting Conditions

September 17, 2013 - Sent application

September 20, 2013 - NOA1

October 11, 2013 - Case moved to CSC

October 18, 2013 - Biometrics

January 3, 2014 - Approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At the visa interview, best to build this up just after you get approval notice, and then add more up to date stuff like copies of pay-stubs just prior to interview.

I HIGHLY recommend joining and studying the P-3 ~ Interview and interview results forums on http://candleforlove.com The consulate tends to hand out denials to K-1s like candy to those who are unprepared.

Moving to Consulate/Embassy discussion


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oceanshark - the I-134 packet with the tax return data is handed in on interview day.

You'll have another tax year (TY2010, filed in 2011) to 'get in' , as the calendar moves.

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

oceanshark - the I-134 packet with the tax return data is handed in on interview day.

You'll have another tax year (TY2010, filed in 2011) to 'get in' , as the calendar moves.

Good Luck !

Actually a day or so before the interview.

http://candleforlove.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=42532


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...