Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sharky

absences from US effecting timeline?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

I have a basic question about the timeline for submitting the N400 package. My 5 year limit will be up in October so I worked out that I can apply in July. However I was wondering if when I traveled for 3 months in NZ and Aus a few years ago would set this timeline back (by a period of 3 months?). I read in the VJ links that you are eligible if:

"has resided continuously as a lawful permanent resident in the U.S. for at least 5 years prior to filing with no single absence from the United States of more than one year;

"has been physically present in the United States for at least 30 months out of the previous five years (absences of more than six months but less than one year shall disrupt the applicant's continuity of residence unless the applicant can establish that he or she did not abandon his or her residence during such period)has resided within a state or district for at least three months

can anyone help clarify?

Paul

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nope.

At 6 months absence (in 1 gig), the residency clock stops. After 1 year, it jumps back to zero, Wait . . . New Zealand you said?

Just kidding.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will be fine. And the 6 month thing is dependent on so many things. There is no hard rule of 6 months the clock resets. This will depend on your case to prove you did not break continuous residency. Before 6 months the IO must prove that you did. Many people have been out for more then 6 months and not had their clocks reset because they were able to demonstrate they did not break the residency.

Of course after a year as mentioned, that's one where you have more issues to face then just a residency reset, your welfare of your CG will also be affected at that point too pretty much automatically...


I'm just a wanderer in the desert winds...

Timeline

1997

Oct - Job offer in US

Nov - Received my TN-1 to be authorized to work in the US

Nov - Moved to US

1998-2001

Recieved 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th TN

2002

May - Met future wife at arts fest

Nov - Recieved 6th TN

2003

Nov - Recieved 7th TN

Jul - Our Wedding

Aug - Filed for AOS

Sep - Recieved EAD

Sep - Recieved Advanced Parole

2004

Jan - Interview, accepted for Green Card

Feb - Green Card Arrived in mail

2005

Oct - I-751 sent off

2006

Jan - 10 year Green Card accepted

Mar - 10 year Green Card arrived

Oct - Filed N-400 for Naturalization

Nov - Biometrics done

Nov - Just recieved Naturalization Interview date for Jan.

2007

Jan - Naturalization Interview Completed

Feb - Oath Letter recieved

Feb - Oath Ceremony

Feb 21 - Finally a US CITIZEN (yay)

THE END

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, an absence from the US for 6 months or more breaks the continuous residency requirement (unless proven otherwise). A continuous absence of 1 year or more resets the naturalization clock.

From what you posted....you have'nt broken nor reset your clock....your good to pass and Go..:thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, an absence from the US for 6 months or more breaks the continuous residency requirement (unless proven otherwise). A continuous absence of 1 year or more resets the naturalization clock.

From what you posted....you have'nt broken nor reset your clock....your good to pass and Go..:thumbs:

thanks for all those posts guys, you put my mind at rest! :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...