Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
K and A

Police Clearance

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

Its been exactly 5 months today since we received our NOA1 from VSC. I am assuming it will be another few weeks or a month until we receive our NOA2. My question is, Do I need packet 3 for getting my police clearance certificate from the local passport office and the local police station? I read that these certificates are valid for one year. Can I go ahead and have them made now or should I wait until packet 3/NOA2 arrives? Thanks.

Regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Everyone,

Its been exactly 5 months today since we received our NOA1 from VSC. I am assuming it will be another few weeks or a month until we receive our NOA2. My question is, Do I need packet 3 for getting my police clearance certificate from the local passport office and the local police station? I read that these certificates are valid for one year. Can I go ahead and have them made now or should I wait until packet 3/NOA2 arrives? Thanks.

Regards

My fiancée is trying to get his PCC from Delhi right now. He's getting push back because he doesn't have a document from the consulate requiring the PCC yet (we're trying to get ahead of the game here). The good news for you is that it's India! There isn't anything that a few rupees can't fix. As long as you state that it's a necessity for you to continue your important, time-sensitive process and you are willing to part with a few hundred rupees for "fees" that can't be substantiated with a receipt (or bribe as Americans like to call it), they will start processing your paperwork. Be prepared for the police to show up and interview you at home and ask you to have your neighbors write letters attesting to your good character and provide copies of their voting cards. You'll also have to pay these guys a "fee" for which you will not be provided a receipt.

Good luck on getting your PCC!


Bec & Dipu

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : New Delhi, India

I-129F Sent : 2010-11-22

I-129F NOA1 : 2010-12-01

I-129F NOA2 : 2011-04-21

NVC Received : 2011-04-27

NVC Left : 2011-05-05

Embassy Rcvd : 2011-05-08

Pack 3 Rcvd : 2011-05-11

Pack 3 Sent : 2011-06-23

Pack 4 Rcvd : 2011-07-08

Interview : 2011-08-03

Visa Received : 2011-11-09

POE : 2012-01-13

Marriage : 2012-01-21

AOS/EAD Sent : 2012-02-13

NOA1 : 2012-02-22

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

moving thread to:

US Embassy and Consulate Discussion

This is the place to post your experiences or questions related to this last step before moving to the US. Topics relating to I-134's, packets sent from consulate and medical & police certificates should be posted here.


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So let me get the right, I have to get a PCC from the Passport Office and a PCC from the Local Police Station ??? so 2 Pcc's

Thanks Guys. I guess I will have to start working on my PCCs soon.

@ Claytlin- Yes I believe you have to get two PCCs( Passport office as well as local police station) if your passport was issued more than 6 months ago before the visa interview date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh tnx for this post I didnt know that we need 2.By the way, for my FBI police clearance/certificate application(cuz I used to work in Saipan) I went to the NBI old buildng to get this certificate known as "piano" 10 finger prints then they told me to get it at DFA main office for the authentication it took 6 working days.Is that the police certificate from DFA you are talking about?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh tnx for this post I didnt know that we need 2.By the way, for my FBI police clearance/certificate application(cuz I used to work in Saipan) I went to the NBI old buildng to get this certificate known as "piano" 10 finger prints then they told me to get it at DFA main office for the authentication it took 6 working days.Is that the police certificate from DFA you are talking about?

I am not sure what you would need as a resident of Philippines. I think it would be a good option to ask this on your country portal. I know that this is the requirement for the beneficiary Indian citizen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...