Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Messybrownhair

Where to address expedite request for AOS?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi again,

Tim, my fiance is scheduled to mobilize soon, and we are filing for AOS this April. He already has a letter from his captain requesting for an expedite for my case, in his behalf. I would like to ask where do we address it to? The only address I have would be the lockbox where we send it to?

Also, I was wondering about the EAD that we can apply for once we enter the US on a k1 (if we apply for it before AOS), is it worth it? I already have a potential job/s lined up in Texas and they just want to know how soon I can start, I told them it would probably be around June, which they are fine with, but I was wondering if it was worth it to apply for EAD right away, will it take 2 months to come to me? I know my i-94 is only valid for 90 days.

Grrr. we should have done the cr-1 route! lol.

Would appreciate any response! Thanks!!!!


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would have your fiance call the USCIS military helpline and expedite it that way. Dont know how much faster it will make the AOS, but im sure it will make it faster.

I would say to do the same as you did with the K-1, but the military helpline is there to help military out...even to just ask questions and talk to a human being instead of the endless automated menus.


For our Full timeline

event.png

Removal of conditions Journey

16 March 2012 Sent I-751 package from Aviano AB, Italy.

29 March 2012 Received everything back...wrong fee. thought we didn't have to pay biometrics since we were sending fingerprint cards and passport photos.

30 March 2012 Sent everything out again from Aviano AB, Italy.

10 April 2012 Check cashed

17 April 2012 Received NOA1 dated 6 April.

06 Dec 2012 Received 10 yr green card. Letter said it was approved 28 November 2012.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file for an EAD while your I-94 is still valid, but it would be pointless because the EAD will expire when the I-94 expires. It's a waste of the filing fee since you'd be able to work only a few weeks, at the most.

File for the EAD when you file for the AOS. There's no additional fee, and the EAD will be good for one year or until you get your green card.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file for an EAD while your I-94 is still valid, but it would be pointless because the EAD will expire when the I-94 expires. It's a waste of the filing fee since you'd be able to work only a few weeks, at the most.

File for the EAD when you file for the AOS. There's no additional fee, and the EAD will be good for one year or until you get your green card.

Thank you! I will take your advice, and just cross my fingers that my employer can wait. Luckily I go by the school system so they really shouldn't need me until around June or July anyway. Thanks!

And I will call the military hotline too regarding the expedite request.


My Journey:

We met through a study-abroad program in Shanghai, China in August of 2009

We got engaged March of 2010

I received my K1 VISA in 6 months (June-December 2010)

We were married 04/02/2011
I received my conditional 2-year greencard (AOS) in 2.5 months with no interview (April-June 2011)

Our son was born 02/03/2013

I received my masters degree in Speech-Language Pathology 04/17/2013

I received my 10-year greencard (ROC) in 3 months with no interview (March-June 2013)

My husband returned from deployment 06/20/2013

My naturalization journey took 4 months (April-August 2014)

I became a US citizen on 08/01/2014

Received passport in 3 weeks (regular processing)

Thank you, VJ! smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...