Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cool ryan

confusion related forms

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hi vj friends

i have a confusion about forms,

1. do i have to file all the forms together like i130 & i-485.

if not then what about the cover sheet,is that ok if m going with i-485 then i-864 then i-765.

and what about the money orders,just 1 for 1010 only,ortwo differet like 500 and 510.

thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well first off your price is wrong its 1070 for the AOS papers.(always good to read the instructions on the USCIS website for the current fees)

You should have a check for the I-130 and for the AOS if you are applying from tourist or visitor status.

You must file all forms TOGETHER at the same time in the same envelope.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before doing anything you may want to study USCIS.GOV at least for fees.

I-485 is now $1070

I-130 is now $420

Yes file everything together, however treat each form as if being sent by self, DO NOT SHARE things among the forms.

Cover letter simply lists package contents.

What are you adjusting from??

VWP if out of status is very hazardous and even if doing AOS before status is up can result is a hard denial. When entering the USA on VWP you agree to not immigrate or the right to an appeal if and when denied. USCIS seems to be taking a hard line on AOS from VWP, have been seeing a few posts about denials.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well first off your price is wrong its 1070 for the AOS papers.(always good to read the instructions on the USCIS website for the current fees)

You should have a check for the I-130 and for the AOS if you are applying from tourist or visitor status.

You must file all forms TOGETHER at the same time in the same envelope.

thanks my friend.

my background

i came here in 2008 on work visa n married with USC in january 2011.

we have filled our forms like I-130,I-485,I325a (for me n my wife),I864 n I-765.

so now

1 do i need to pay 1070$ for I-485 and 420$ for I-130?

2.i made a cover letter like this for I-485,I-864 n I-765

3.what about I-130?

Nature of Submission: Application for Immediate Relative (Spouse) Family Based Adjustment of Status.

Non US Citizen (Applicant):

US Citizen (Sponsor):

To whom it may concern

Enclosed please find:

- Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status.

- Form I-864 Affidavit of Support from sponsor.

- Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization.

Contents include:

-Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

Including:

-Check in the amount of $1070.00 (made payable to the Department of Homeland Security)

-2 passport photographs of Applicant:

-G325A, Biographic Information Sheet (four copies)

-Copy of Applicant's Birth Certificate and Translation Copy With Notarial Certificated

-Copy of H1 B Visa on passport with U.S. entry stamp

-Copy of Valid I-94 (Front & Back)

-Copy of Applicant’s passport biographical page

-Marriage Certificate

-Marriage Pictures And Joint Bank Account Statements

-I-693 Medical Examination

Form I-864, Affidavit of Support from sponsor

-Federal Tax returns from 2010

-Proof of Sponsors U.S. Citizenship (Copy of Birth Certificate)

-Letter from Sponsor’s employer

-Pay stubs for last month

Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

including:

-2 passport photographs of Applicant:

-A copy of EAD and H1 B approval notice

-Copy of Valid I-94 (front & back)

-Copy of H1 B visa issued by a foreign consulate

-Copy of Applicant’s Passport Biographical Page

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of documents and we understand that we may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration officer at a later date.

Thanks

(thanks friends,i really appreciate your replies)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before doing anything you may want to study USCIS.GOV at least for fees.

I-485 is now $1070

I-130 is now $420

Yes file everything together, however treat each form as if being sent by self, DO NOT SHARE things among the forms.

Cover letter simply lists package contents.

What are you adjusting from??

VWP if out of status is very hazardous and even if doing AOS before status is up can result is a hard denial. When entering the USA on VWP you agree to not immigrate or the right to an appeal if and when denied. USCIS seems to be taking a hard line on AOS from VWP, have been seeing a few posts about denials.

thanks my friend for your reply.

i came here on H1B,married with USC in january.

we have filled our forms like I-130,I-485,I325a (for me n my wife),I864 n I-765.

so now

1.i made a cover letter like this for I-485,I-864 n I-765

2.what about I-130?

Nature of Submission: Application for Immediate Relative (Spouse) Family Based Adjustment of Status.

Non US Citizen (Applicant):

US Citizen (Sponsor):

To whom it may concern

Enclosed please find:

- Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status.

- Form I-864 Affidavit of Support from sponsor.

- Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization.

Contents include:

-Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

Including:

-Check in the amount of $1070.00 (made payable to the Department of Homeland Security)

-2 passport photographs of Applicant:

-G325A, Biographic Information Sheet (four copies)

-Copy of Applicant's Birth Certificate and Translation Copy With Notarial Certificated

-Copy of H1 B Visa on passport with U.S. entry stamp

-Copy of Valid I-94 (Front & Back)

-Copy of Applicant’s passport biographical page

-Marriage Certificate

-Marriage Pictures And Joint Bank Account Statements

-I-693 Medical Examination

Form I-864, Affidavit of Support from sponsor

-Federal Tax returns from 2010

-Proof of Sponsors U.S. Citizenship (Copy of Birth Certificate)

-Letter from Sponsor’s employer

-Pay stubs for last month

Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

including:

-2 passport photographs of Applicant:

-A copy of EAD and H1 B approval notice

-Copy of Valid I-94 (front & back)

-Copy of H1 B visa issued by a foreign consulate

-Copy of Applicant’s Passport Biographical Page

Copies of documents submitted are exact photocopies of documents and we understand that we may be required to submit original documents to an Immigration officer at a later date.

Thanks

(thanks friend,i really appreciate your replie)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi!

Just from a quick look over your lists, the marriage pictures should go with I-130 as proof of bona fide marriage, you need pays stubs for the last 6 months, and please make sure you include all the papers for the sponsor and that you fill in the correct I-864. As everybody has advised so far, read carefully the instructions for each form on www.uscis.gov and here on the forum, under Guides.

Good luck!


2-7-11 - Day 0 -sent AOS package (concurrent filling)

2-11-11-Day 4 - received text message from USCIS with the receipt number

2-18-2011 - Day 11[/font]- received NOA 1 in mail for I-130, I-485, I-765, I-131

2-22-2011 -Day 15- received biometrics letter -appt March 14

3-10-2011- still cannot see case online although I called USCIS two days ago

3-14-2011- Day 35- Biometrics done on the appointment day

3-24-2011-Day 45-case showing up online!!!! USCIS mailed on 3-23 my interview appt letter- April 26 is the day!

3-26-2011-Day 48-Received interview appt letter

4-1-2011-Day 59- USCIS mailed I-131 approval and ordered production of my new card (I assume the combined EAD/AP)

4-11-2012-Day 69- received EAd&AP combo in mail! Bad picture!

4-26-2011-Day 84-APPROVED!!! Card production ordered!

4-30-2011-Day 88-Welcome to America letter received

5-4-2011-Day 92 - received green card in mail (8 days after the interview) - it is kinda green!!!!

as1cEY2003-0000MDA0NDZzfDAwMDYxOTN8V2UgaGF2ZSBiZWVuIG1hcnJpZWQgZm9y.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...