Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
MichelleIlhan

The New Girl On The Block

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody! I am SO happy to see you all here… :help:

Ilhan and I met in January 2010 and fell in love quickly and we’ve been together since. We wanted to get married, but my impending divorce wasn’t final, so I wasn’t free to do so. He ended up going back to Turkey the end of September to wait for my divorce to finalize. THAT TIME has finally come and we’re going to get to see eachother!!!!!! It’s been a long 5 months, but we’re going to meet in Paris and stay a few days, then go to Turkey so I can meet his family. I am SO EXCITED to see ASKIM (L) !!!

Anyhow, it looks like it’s going to be about 6-8 months before I can get him back here in the states… right? He wants to get married over there and do the spousal paperwork because he thinks it will be faster. BUT after looking around here it seems that either he fiancé or spouse visa are about the same timeframe. I don’t know… whatever we have to do ~ I JUST WANT HIM HOME!!!

Thank you for your input and I am very glad to meet you!

Michelle

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everybody! I am SO happy to see you all here… :help:

Ilhan and I met in January 2010 and fell in love quickly and we’ve been together since. We wanted to get married, but my impending divorce wasn’t final, so I wasn’t free to do so. He ended up going back to Turkey the end of September to wait for my divorce to finalize. THAT TIME has finally come and we’re going to get to see eachother!!!!!! It’s been a long 5 months, but we’re going to meet in Paris and stay a few days, then go to Turkey so I can meet his family. I am SO EXCITED to see ASKIM (L) !!!

Anyhow, it looks like it’s going to be about 6-8 months before I can get him back here in the states… right? He wants to get married over there and do the spousal paperwork because he thinks it will be faster. BUT after looking around here it seems that either he fiancé or spouse visa are about the same timeframe. I don’t know… whatever we have to do ~ I JUST WANT HIM HOME!!!

Thank you for your input and I am very glad to meet you!

Michelle

We did the same thing..we knew eachother for ayear befor we fell in love and then began planning how to have wedding..since he is from pakistan we knew the challenges would be huge so I flew to karachi and married him there staying 12 days as long as I could take leave from work...

We are praying he will be here for our first anniversary ...and we will do another wedding here for my family and friends because nobody but me could fly to karachi due to expenses and other things...

good luck with your journey...we have noa1 already but so far nothing for the noa2 approval...once that happens I understand things move a little faster...

Take care,

Ameena


10/02/2010 Nikah/Marriage in Karachi
USCIS JOURNEY
11/10/2010 -Sent
03/24/2011 i 130 approved!!!
NVC JOURNEY
03/30/2011 NVC received case-04/07/2011 NVC Case Number Assigned
05/03/2011 CASE COMPLETE- In Que for INTERVIEW!!-05/17/2011 Received interview letter and info via email
EMBASSY JOURNEY
05/20/2011 Medical Appt/passed
06/15/2011 Interview result AP
06/21/2011 Submitted requested docs..under review
07/25/2011 CO called did phone interview result: PENDING MANDATORY AP/CO told us they have to do namechecks

03/07/2013 Case returned to USCIS waiting for NOIR/reaffirmation

04/18/2013 USCIS received case for review

08/19/2013 Received NOIR to respond by 9/18/2013

9/9/2013 Responded to NOIR/USCIS received documents awaiting response

9/20/2013 USCIS reaffirmed sent to embassy

1/04/14 Case opened for review

8/31/15 Interview- no questions visa approved on the spot

9/8/15 visa status issued

9/10/15 visa received

9/19/15 POE Charlotte

p9WGm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR-1 may take 1 - 1.5 months longer than K-1.

HOWEVER CR-1 has many advantages over K-1.

Compare:

K-1 (FEES ~$1800)

K-1 cannot take a job until getting EAD or Green-card, this can take MONTHS after arrival

K-1 cannot get a DL until they have EAD or Green-card, can use foreign DL in most states though.

K-1 becomes land locked and cannot travel out of the USA until having green-card or AP doc, which can take MONTHS to get.

CR-1 (FEES ~$900)

CR-1 gets green-card the moment they arrive in the USA so can take a job immediately

CR-1 gets green-card so can apply for a DL

CR-1 gets green-card so can immediately travel, conceivable the next day, passport is stamped I-551 which allows work and travel

CR-1 does not take much longer to get than a K-1

Too many times do I see K-1 holder enter the USA, only to discover they tend to be caged until they get green-card 4-6 months after arrival.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CR-1 may take 1 - 1.5 months longer than K-1.

HOWEVER CR-1 has many advantages over K-1.

Compare:

K-1 (FEES ~$1800)

K-1 cannot take a job until getting EAD or Green-card, this can take MONTHS after arrival

K-1 cannot get a DL until they have EAD or Green-card, can use foreign DL in most states though.

K-1 becomes land locked and cannot travel out of the USA until having green-card or AP doc, which can take MONTHS to get.

CR-1 (FEES ~$900)

CR-1 gets green-card the moment they arrive in the USA so can take a job immediately

CR-1 gets green-card so can apply for a DL

CR-1 gets green-card so can immediately travel, conceivable the next day, passport is stamped I-551 which allows work and travel

CR-1 does not take much longer to get than a K-1

Too many times do I see K-1 holder enter the USA, only to discover they tend to be caged until they get green-card 4-6 months after arrival.

exactly that's why we filed cr1 cost is better and he can work within a few weeks rather than staying home waiting on another paper.. :thumbs: good info for newbie ;) and if you're getting married anyway and your sure about it why not go ahead and file cr1...:)

Edited by EAbbas

10/02/2010 Nikah/Marriage in Karachi
USCIS JOURNEY
11/10/2010 -Sent
03/24/2011 i 130 approved!!!
NVC JOURNEY
03/30/2011 NVC received case-04/07/2011 NVC Case Number Assigned
05/03/2011 CASE COMPLETE- In Que for INTERVIEW!!-05/17/2011 Received interview letter and info via email
EMBASSY JOURNEY
05/20/2011 Medical Appt/passed
06/15/2011 Interview result AP
06/21/2011 Submitted requested docs..under review
07/25/2011 CO called did phone interview result: PENDING MANDATORY AP/CO told us they have to do namechecks

03/07/2013 Case returned to USCIS waiting for NOIR/reaffirmation

04/18/2013 USCIS received case for review

08/19/2013 Received NOIR to respond by 9/18/2013

9/9/2013 Responded to NOIR/USCIS received documents awaiting response

9/20/2013 USCIS reaffirmed sent to embassy

1/04/14 Case opened for review

8/31/15 Interview- no questions visa approved on the spot

9/8/15 visa status issued

9/10/15 visa received

9/19/15 POE Charlotte

p9WGm4.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good luck on your journey and welcome to vj!


November 5, 2010 Interview 7am APPROVED!!!!!! (6months 4weeks 1day) THANK YOU LORD!!!!!

(look at my about me page in my profile if you want to see my entire k1 journey)

AOS Journey:

Feb.4, 2011 Mailed AOS packet

Feb. 7, 2011 Pkt delivered in Chicago

Feb. 10, 2011 Received txt and email of NOA for AOS, EAD, and AP

Feb. 11, 2011 Check cashed for AOS

Feb. 12, 2011 Touched

Feb. 14, 2011 received hard copy of NOA for AOS, EAD& AP

Feb. 18, 2011 received appt letter for biometrics

Feb. 28, 2011 biometrics appt @10am

Feb. 28, 2011 received txt/email AOS case transferred to csc

Mar 1, 2011 AOS Touched

Mar 3, 2011 received hard copy of AOS transfer to csc

Mar 4, 2011 AOS Touched

Mar 28, 2011 Received txt/email saying card production has been ordered. (1month 3eeks 3days)

Mar 28, 2011 Received 2nd txt/email saying we have registered this customer permanent residence status

Mar 29, 2011 Received 3rd txt/email says card production has been ordered.

April 1, 2011 greencard and welcome letter in hand!!

April 5, 2011 received txt/email EAD card production ordered

Will Start Removing Conditions Dec 2012!!!!

Dec. 26, 2012 mailed ROC paperwork

Dec. 28, 2012 NOA for ROC paperwork

Jan. 7, 2013 received bio appt letter

Jan. 24, 2013 bio appt.

June 22, 2013 10yr green card received

68z00wwuiyl.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...