Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jenifer2010

Simple Dumb Question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have recently received a letter indicating that my K 1 petition has been received by the NVC and a case number assigned. As for the next step, how will I be notified that my packet has been shipped to our Embassy or will I even know when this occurs? I tried to phone the NVC number but the automated system does not work for K visas from what I could discern. Didn't want to bother an operator and/ or wait 10 minutes to talk to them. Thanks in advance for any suggestions. :D

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are able to call DOS to see if the consulate has received your petition. Here is a good thread with the phone number for DOS and the instructions on how to get to an actual person. :)

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/264972-shortcuts-when-checking-for-updates-from-the-nvc-and-dos/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have recently received a letter indicating that my K 1 petition has been received by the NVC and a case number assigned. As for the next step, how will I be notified that my packet has been shipped to our Embassy or will I even know when this occurs? I tried to phone the NVC number but the automated system does not work for K visas from what I could discern. Didn't want to bother an operator and/ or wait 10 minutes to talk to them. Thanks in advance for any suggestions. :D

You will need the NVC case number to use the AVR system. You can talk to an operator and get the NVC case number. I would suggest calling about 7-8 eastern time, I had the most success in that time frame. You will need the service center case number for the operator to reference the new case number. You can also give the operator your e-mail address at this time also! Good Luck!


Education is what you get from reading the small print. Experience is what you get from not reading it.



The Liberal mind is where logic goes to die!






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×