Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
coppermouse

birth certificate

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Long form birth cert that includes parents names etc.

Must be translated if it is not in english.


-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What country are we dealing with??

USCIS requires translations, however NVC does not. USCIS only requires birth certs for step children (CR-2, IR-2) and or US Citizen, to prove citizenship. US Citizen can use Nat Cert, or Passport to prove US Citizenship.

TIMELINE: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=97941


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Poland, thanks for spouse immigration

Does it need to be sworn (notarized)?

What country are we dealing with??

USCIS requires translations, however NVC does not. USCIS only requires birth certs for step children (CR-2, IR-2) and or US Citizen, to prove citizenship. US Citizen can use Nat Cert, or Passport to prove US Citizenship.

TIMELINE: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/profile.php?id=97941

Edited by coppermouse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Poland, thanks for spouse immigration

Does it need to be sworn (notarized)?

"Compleat Copy" it is a "Certificate" this is fine, and for USCIS it needs a "Certified" translation, this just means the person who does the translation simply "Certifies" that they are competent to do the translation, they note this at bottom of translation, signs, dates, and provides contact information just in case USCIS has a question.

Available. A copy of the record must be obtained from the Civil Registry Office of the appropriate locality. If the birth, marriage or death occurred in a locale in which no vital statistics office is maintained, the record can be obtained from the local Civil Registry Office (Urząd Stanu Cywilnego) where the birth or marriage took place. The fee is 33 PLN for the complete version of the full birth certificate, subject to change. Applicants residing outside Poland may apply for the documents at the nearest Polish consulate or directly to the Civil Registry Office. In the latter case, the response is sent to the relevant Polish diplomatic mission abroad. Copies of records regarding legal separation, divorce, adoption or child legitimation can also be obtained from the district court having jurisdiction over the area.

Polish legislation provides for the issuance of the two types of certificates pertaining to birth, marriage and death:

  1. a complete copy (odpis zupełny),
  2. an abbreviated copy (odpis skrócony).

Only the complete copy should be accepted for immigration purposes due to the insufficient data furnished in the abbreviated copy.

An excerpt from the original records (wyciag) is no longer considered a legal document in Poland.

The complete copy of a birth record gives the last, first and middle names of a child, gender, the place and date of birth, the full names of the parents, dates and places of their births, their places of residence, mother’s maiden name, whether or not the parents were legally married.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_4881.html?cid=3652

You see why Profile details, and timeline should be done before asking questions, you will get better and more targeted answers.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK thanks for the info, I will do the timeline.

"Compleat Copy" it is a "Certificate" this is fine, and for USCIS it needs a "Certified" translation, this just means the person who does the translation simply "Certifies" that they are competent to do the translation, they note this at bottom of translation, signs, dates, and provides contact information just in case USCIS has a question.

http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_4881.html?cid=3652

You see why Profile details, and timeline should be done before asking questions, you will get better and more targeted answers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey, Coppermouse, I am from Poland. Nice to see someone from my country beginning this journey as well. Where are you with your application? Just filing I-130 or gathering docs for NVC? Please fill out your timeline, it will help us all (and me especially ;-)

Good luck!


USCIS Stage (147 days)

12/24/2010 - I-130 Sent

12/28/2010 - NOA1 (Receipt)

05/23/2011 - NOA2 (Approved)

NVC Stage

06-07-2011 NVC received

06-08-2011 Case # and IIN # assigned

06-09-2011 Received DS-3032/AOS bill

06-10-2011 Paid AOS Bill

06-10-2011 Returned Completed DS-3032

06-15-2011 Received I-864 Package

06-16-2011 Returned I-864 Package

06-16-2011 Received IV Bill

06-17-2011 Paid IV Bill

06-22-2011 Returned DS-230 (IV Package)

07-07-2011 Case Closed J

07-13-2011 Interview Date Assigned

US Consulate in Warsaw

08-24-2011 @ 8.45am - - > 240 days from NOA1 --> APPROVED! :-)

POE Chicago ORD --> 9.03.2011

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will fill it out tonight. She is coming here Feb 7. I went to Wigilia at Christmas and we went to Karpacz for a holiday. It was very nice. We are getting civil wedding Feb 14 then she will go back at the end of Feb and wait. I will go there this summer for a holiday. I am just getting information at this point. If I understand correct She will not need her birth certificate until the interview. I am trying to learn Polish. If we have church wedding in Poland, what will I have to do? She says I need baptism certificate and I don't have. Will it be a problem? Which part of Poland are you from? She is from near Lodz (Aleksandrow)

Hey, Coppermouse, I am from Poland. Nice to see someone from my country beginning this journey as well. Where are you with your application? Just filing I-130 or gathering docs for NVC? Please fill out your timeline, it will help us all (and me especially ;-)

Good luck!

Edited by coppermouse

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×