Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Milushka

VSC gives me a bitter taste and other question...

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody,

I know that topics about VSC neglecting family based petitions are spreading like mushrooms after the rain :innocent: , but just wish they would realize that obeying all the rules in this case doesnt get much appreciation even by themselves. I am regretting now that being back in states on J1 with my fiance I just didnt go for AOS straight away while being there (which is 50/50 legal action to take, but in most cases does work). I was like " oh c'mon hunny I have perfect travel history and dont want to stay even a day out of status, so I am going back to Russia and we file, it will take 5 months overall". Silly me.

Why USCIS doesnt understand that less people would follow the proper way, watching how other people staying dissatisfied with the process and dettached from their halfs. Ok if it only us (July, August, soon September filers) getting screwed, but if this continues they gotta be prepared.

uhhhh, I had to say it... and once again I would rather go for AOS being in states on other visa.

Q: I am a bit confused, sure not me only, since its taking so long, we are facing to have interview after tax season. Thus would it be essential to have W-2 from 2011 on hand too? Thank you.

p.s. I know I am not at 5 months mark yet, but its like being thrown in a ocean of uncertainty without life jacket on. :unsure:

Good luck !

Edited by Milushka

event.png

09/13/10 - i129f sent to Texas

09/15/10 - received and signed

09/20/10 - Touched

09/23/10 - NOA1 via mail dated 09/15

10/03/10 - Touched

03/24/11 - NOA2!!! email/text on 03/29 (after 190 days)

03/29/11 - NVC received

03/31/11 - NOA2 hardcopy in mail

04/05/11 - MOS # assigned

04/12/11 - NVC left

04/15/11 - Consulate received

06/02/11 - Medical

06/03/11 - Interview (after 261 days) Approved !

06/09/11 - Visa in hand

06/10/11 - POE @ JFK

08/19/11 - Married <3 <3 <3

09/01/11 - AOS sent

09/06/11 - NOA1 for AOS packet

10/03/11 - Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Q: I am a bit confused, sure not me only, since its taking so long, we are facing to have interview after tax season. Thus would it be essential to have W-2 from 2011 on hand too? Thank you.

I think you mean the W-2 from 2010. If your wait goes further than April 15, then you will either need the tax transcript from the 2010 tax filings or a copy of the return plus supporting documents (W-2, any 1099s, etc).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No matter what I would get that 2010 tax transcript (or tax return with W2's) as soon as you can. I've heard horror stories about tax returns on here and I personally would go to the interview with everything I can get my hands on.


9/9/10: I-129F Sent

9/15/10: Received NOA1 via text/email from USCIS

9/16/10: Received NOA1 in mail (dated 9/13/10)

9/20/10: Touched!

10/03/10: Touched to the dusty shelves!

2/28/11: NOA2 finally

3/04/11: Arrived at NVC

3/08/11: Left NVC and arrived at CDJ consulate

4/04/11: Packet 3 sent

4/13/11: Packet 3 received!

4/18/11: Medical Exam

4/19/11: ASC

4/20/11: Interview (Approved!)

4/29/11: K-1 Visa in hand!!!!!!!!!!!!!

4/30/11: Entered USA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×