Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Schroeky

Do I need to be a permanent resident before I can work?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

I am so sorry if this is in the wrong place.

I am currently working out how on earth to make my engagement to my American boyfriend work out. We have limited funds and only a short window in which to make the whole thing viable. So...my first of perhaps many questions...

Can I work before I am a permanent resident?

I am probably being stupid, but having seen that the permanent residency cost over $900 I had worked out (somehow! so much information) that I'd apply for that later and still be able to get a work permit?

Have I just gone into information overload and imagined this?

Thank you for any information.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

After you marry on a K-1, then you apply for Adjustment of Status to Permanent Resident (Greencard) which costs $1070. You can apply for a temporary work permit for free with that application. The purpose of the temporary work permit is to allow you to work while the Greencard is being processed (in case it takes a while). The temporary work permit will take around 3 months to process, so expect 3 months of not working after you apply.

You can apply to get a work permit on your K-1 visa. However, since it takes around 3 months to be processed, and it will expire when your I-94 expires (90 days) it is considered a waste of money, since it is basically useless.

If you want to minimize time not working, enter and marry straight away, and apply for your AOS immediately. If that still seems bad, you might consider marrying and applying for a spousal visa, which would authorize you to work on entry to the US. Good luck.


AOS for my husband
8/17/10: INTERVIEW DAY (day 123) APPROVED!!

ROC:
5/23/12: Sent out package
2/06/13: APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello,

I am so sorry if this is in the wrong place.

I am currently working out how on earth to make my engagement to my American boyfriend work out. We have limited funds and only a short window in which to make the whole thing viable. So...my first of perhaps many questions...

Can I work before I am a permanent resident?

I am probably being stupid, but having seen that the permanent residency cost over $900 I had worked out (somehow! so much information) that I'd apply for that later and still be able to get a work permit?

Have I just gone into information overload and imagined this?

Thank you for any information.

Permanent residency is more than $1000.

You can apply for an EAD (work permit) at the same time and probably get it before the green card.

If that does not work out for you, get married now and file for a CR-1. It is cheaper and you can work immediately upon arrival. It takes longer to process though.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×