Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
babes_jen24

passport stamp

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody,

I haven't got my 10 year greeen card yet but i have my 1 year extension letter. My question is where i should go to have my passport stamp coz i'm planning to exit the country soon for a year. and where to get the exit permit coz ill be out for one year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The letter extends your status, simply carry expired green-card and extension letter when traveling...

I have seen one or two reports about exit officials in China having problem with the letter, but this is rare.

You can always schedule an Info-pass appointment, explain concerned about problem with exit official at airport in home country, and the USCIS office may stamp passport with an I-551 stamp.

http://infopass.uscis.gov/


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) You won't get an I-551 stamp in your passport, simply because you have the extension letter.

2) You can't leave the US for a year. Next will be biometrics, and then possibly an interview. You can't leave before you have your 10-year Green Card and even then, if you plan on leaving for a year, you'll need a reentry permit. Also understand that once you left for a period of 6 months, you interrupted your residency for naturalization purposes. Once you're gone for a year or longer, you start over from scratch with day 1. But even if you leave for less than a year, you'll most likely have to prove at the reentry that you have not abandoned your residency in the US.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everybody,

I haven't got my 10 year greeen card yet but i have my 1 year extension letter. My question is where i should go to have my passport stamp coz i'm planning to exit the country soon for a year. and where to get the exit permit coz ill be out for one year.

the extension letter is good enough for travel so no need for (and you don't get) any stamp. however, you do know that you have a biometrics and possible interview for your ROC w/c usually happens around after 1-2 months of your application, right? w/c means you can't be out of the country for 1 yr.


I-129F, AOS, ROC

02-11-2008 Sent out I -129F in mail

02-13-2008 NOA 1

03-14-2008 NOA 2

04-07-2008 Medical exam passed

04-25-2008 Interview, visa aproved, no RFEs!

04-25-2008 Waiting for DELBROS/NSO

05-07-2008 Visa on hand ! Wow, less than 3 months! Thank you Lord!

05-26-2008 POE Detroit, no problems, thank God!

07-01-2008 Married 07-01-08, civil, just us w/ his parents

07-16-2008 Mailed out AOS package

07-19-2008 wedding ceremony

08-19-2008 biometrics appointment

08-25-2008 i-485 touched

09-23-2008 i-485 touched

09-30-2008 i-131 approval notice THANK YOU LORD!!!!

10-04-2008 Received my EAD

10-06-2008 Received my AP...yehey, i can go back to Phil for xmas!

11-14-2008 DMV driving test-passed! thank you Lord!

11-18-2008 Received RI driver's license

11-30-2008 Went home to PHILs for the holidays

12-21-2008 Church wedding!

01-08-2009 AOS Approved! thank you Lord! no interview required!

01-16-2009 Received GC in mail

09-02-2010 Sent out application for ROC

09-08-2010 Received NOA1

09-10-2010 Received Biometrics Notice

10-06-2010 Biometrics

12-06-2010 Approved! Thank you Lord God!

12-11-2010 Received NOA2 and 10-yr GC in the mail =)

N-400

10-03-2011 Sent N-400

10-07-2011 NOA1 date

10-25-2011 Biometrics

12-02-2011 Civics Test/Interview (passed)

04-09-2012 Oathtaking (got my little USA flag and souvenir photo!)

Matthew at 1yr

DSCF6924-2.jpg[/img]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have my biometrics done last december of 2010, i will be out of the country soon that's why i can't wait for the greencard.... They say if you leav the country with greencard expired even you have the extension letter with you, you still need your passport to be stamp... I'm planning to be outside of the US for 11 months? D i need the reentry permit from immigration? How will this affect my naturalization?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have my biometrics done last december of 2010, i will be out of the country soon that's why i can't wait for the greencard.... They say if you leav the country with greencard expired even you have the extension letter with you, you still need your passport to be stamp... I'm planning to be outside of the US for 11 months? D i need the reentry permit from immigration? How will this affect my naturalization?

Any period outside US longer than 6 months WILL reset the residency time required for naturilazion clock. You will then need to wait another three or five years before applying for naturalization.


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Any period outside US longer than 6 months WILL reset the residency time required for naturilazion clock. You will then need to wait another three or five years before applying for naturalization.

Actually, it will interrupt the residency, but it will not reset until the foreigner is gone for a year. Still being absent for 11 months is really rolling the dice, more so for somebody planing to file for naturalization and the O.P. should take strong evidence with him that he still resides in the US and not abroad.


There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×