Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ashburn

Passport after N400 Approval

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can anyone please let me know how quickly I can apply for US passport and the procedure for me and my wife after my oath ceremony? Also I have to apply for passport of my daughter who is a minor based on my US citizenship.

Once you have your Naturalization Certificate you can apply for your passport at the post office. Bring your Naturalization Certicate, DL's or state id and passport photo (your passport photo may be taken at the post office for $15)An application fee of $110 plus acceptance fee of $25.For processing time you can check here.


IR5- Mother

***USCIS STAGE***

***NVC***

05-24-11- NVC Case Number Assigned. email addresses verified

05-26-11- Emailed DS-3032

05-27-11- called NVC for IIN

05-28-11- PAID AOS $88( IN PROCESS)

05-31-11- received email confirmation fron NVC for DS-3032

06-01-11- IV Payment $404

06-02-11- IV Fee Payment "IN PROCESS"

06-03-11- AOS Package Sent

06-04-11- IV Fees shows "PAID"-printed document cover sheet

06-06-11-AOS Packet Delivered

06-10-11- IV Packet Sent(Priority Mail)

06-13-11-IV Packet Delivered to NVC

06-14-11- Advanced Medical (PASSED)

06-18-11-AOS PACKET ACCEPTED

06-18-11-NVC Checklist Received for DS-230(email)

06-24-11-DS-230(IV) Packet Accepted per AVR (allow 6-8weeks)

06-30-11-RFE Beneficiary's Marriage Certificate

06-30-11- RFE Sent (Priority Mail w/ confirmation )

07-05-11- RFE Delivered

07-15-11- SIF

07-15-11- RFE checklist received

07-19-11- Case Completed

Sep 9, 2011- Interview Date ( Additional Documents needed -I-864a)

Sept 22,2011- Additional Documents received

**delayed due typhoon Pedring**

Oct 7, 2011- Visa issued per embassy

Oct 15,2011- VISA ARRIVED(PICKED UP AT 2GO)

Nov 17- POE USA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much for prompt reply. This Naturalization certificate is the same that I will get after the Oath ceremony isn't it?

Yes and you are required to send the original but they will send it back to you so don't worry :)


IR5- Mother

***USCIS STAGE***

***NVC***

05-24-11- NVC Case Number Assigned. email addresses verified

05-26-11- Emailed DS-3032

05-27-11- called NVC for IIN

05-28-11- PAID AOS $88( IN PROCESS)

05-31-11- received email confirmation fron NVC for DS-3032

06-01-11- IV Payment $404

06-02-11- IV Fee Payment "IN PROCESS"

06-03-11- AOS Package Sent

06-04-11- IV Fees shows "PAID"-printed document cover sheet

06-06-11-AOS Packet Delivered

06-10-11- IV Packet Sent(Priority Mail)

06-13-11-IV Packet Delivered to NVC

06-14-11- Advanced Medical (PASSED)

06-18-11-AOS PACKET ACCEPTED

06-18-11-NVC Checklist Received for DS-230(email)

06-24-11-DS-230(IV) Packet Accepted per AVR (allow 6-8weeks)

06-30-11-RFE Beneficiary's Marriage Certificate

06-30-11- RFE Sent (Priority Mail w/ confirmation )

07-05-11- RFE Delivered

07-15-11- SIF

07-15-11- RFE checklist received

07-19-11- Case Completed

Sep 9, 2011- Interview Date ( Additional Documents needed -I-864a)

Sept 22,2011- Additional Documents received

**delayed due typhoon Pedring**

Oct 7, 2011- Visa issued per embassy

Oct 15,2011- VISA ARRIVED(PICKED UP AT 2GO)

Nov 17- POE USA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can anyone please let me know how quickly I can apply for US passport and the procedure for me and my wife after my oath ceremony? Also I have to apply for passport of my daughter who is a minor based on my US citizenship.

Read this:

http://www.newcitizen.us/after.html

That said, before traveling to India, you'll have to surrender your Indian passport. You then have to apply for OCI. That will take time, a lot of time. Once approved, the Indian embassy will give you the blue stamp in your passport and then you can travel to your former country of citizenship.

Edited by Just Bob

There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×