Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
jnguyen401

K-1 Question

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I am new at this but have heard good things about this site and the help it provides.

I was hoping someone could provide me with some useful information. My situation goes like this. My fiance is a Canadian citizen. Last year we got pregnant so I wanted her to come down here to have our twins in the states so that they will be citizens. We had our babies in June and she wanted to go back to visit family in Canada in December. Now on our way back into the states they turned her away because she had overstayed the allotted 6 month time period that they allow to stay without a visa. So we had to turn around and i had to leave her and my children in Canada because i had to get back to work.

My question is how long does she have to wait before she can travel back into the states without a visa while we are applying for the K-1. I know that they allow 6 months out of every year, so being that the new year has passed will she have a problem coming to the states, or is there a certain amoutn of time that she will have to wait? If anyone can provide any information at all it would be greatly appreciated. I have been away from my newborn twin girls and fiance since before Christmas and would like to get my family back together.

Thank you in advance to anyone who could provide any information at all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I am new at this but have heard good things about this site and the help it provides.

I was hoping someone could provide me with some useful information. My situation goes like this. My fiance is a Canadian citizen. Last year we got pregnant so I wanted her to come down here to have our twins in the states so that they will be citizens. We had our babies in June and she wanted to go back to visit family in Canada in December. Now on our way back into the states they turned her away because she had overstayed the allotted 6 month time period that they allow to stay without a visa. So we had to turn around and i had to leave her and my children in Canada because i had to get back to work.

My question is how long does she have to wait before she can travel back into the states without a visa while we are applying for the K-1. I know that they allow 6 months out of every year, so being that the new year has passed will she have a problem coming to the states, or is there a certain amoutn of time that she will have to wait? If anyone can provide any information at all it would be greatly appreciated. I have been away from my newborn twin girls and fiance since before Christmas and would like to get my family back together.

Thank you in advance to anyone who could provide any information at all.

If she was turned away because of a prior overstay then they might not ever allow her back in without a visa. How long did she overstay?


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She only overstayed my a month and a half. What they told us at the border was that she would need to go back to canada and re-establish residency with either paystubs or utility bills. The problem with that is that she is not currently workling because she is at home taking care of our twin girls and she is staying with her sister for the time being so she has no bills.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×