Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lizamae

Reprocessing petition

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Day to all!

I'm Liza, my story is my grandfather filed a petition in the 90's to my father and his siblings since my granpa is an American citizen for being a veteran during the world war and just last year my father received his case number, unfortunately my granpa is already deceased and they told us that the petition is withdrawn for that matter. My question is can we reprocess the petition since my father have relatives there in the US?.If any of you have the same story as ours pls give me some advices.Thanks much

Edited by Lizamae

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Day to all!

I'm Liza, my story is my grandfather filed a petition in the 90's to my father and his siblings since my granpa is an American citizen for being a veteran during the world war and just last year my father received his case number, unfortunately my granpa is already deceased and they told us that the petition is withdrawn for that matter. My question is can we reprocess the petition since my father have relatives there in the US?.If any of you have the same story as ours pls give me some advices.Thanks much

When did your grandfather died? Did he died before or after the I-130 was approved?

If your grandfather died before the I-130 was approved, then there is nothing that can be done. The petition is dead.

If your grandfather died after the I-130 was approved, you should look into getting a substitue sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When did your grandfather die in relation to the visa becoming current ? There is a substitute sponsor clause if he died after. Otherwise a qualified relative ( spouse, child, Parent or sibling ) will have to start a new petition with a new waiting cycle.


This will not be over quickly. You will not enjoy this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×