Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
leash5

Fighting, bad marriage, can still pass GC Interview?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi there,

My husband (a USC) and I have a real marriage, but it is not going well. We met in the USA and we've been married 1.5 years (dated for 4, living together 3.5 yrs) and were planning on him immigrating to Canada from the US-- in fact we filed for and received the Canadian PR visa a few months ago. The whole time we were waiting for that, I overstayed (from a TN visa) one year in the USA to be with him.

A few months ago he changed his mind on moving to Canada (because of his career) and asked me to stay here and apply for a green card. So, I did, and have applied to adjust status. But we've been fighting and fighting and are now basically separated, but living in the same house, and seeing a marriage counselor.

I want things to work out for us, and I think it is the strain of my not working for so long, the reversal of his decision to move to Canada with me, and my knowledge that now that I have overstayed, if I get denied a green card I will be banned from the USA for 10 years= no chance of our marriage working. I think if I am banned he will certainly just stay here and that will be the end of us.

Anyway, my question is, we really are married, but we are a mess: when we go to the interview I think it is going to be obvious. Do I need to try to hide our bad marriage? Can they deny me for that reason? As I said, we are in counseling. I didn't marry him for a green card (which should be obvious as we applied for, paid for, and received Canadian permanent resident status for him), but I do now want a green card to help keep us together! Any insight is appreciated.


07/01/2010 - I-485, I-765 and I-130 sent to Chicago lock box
07/03/2010 - package signed for in Chicago
07/12/2010 - text and email notification received
07/17/2010 - hard copy NOA1s received in mail
07/19/2010 - received biometrics letter (scheduled for August 12th)
07/22/2010 - unsuccessful walk-in biometrics in Brooklyn
07/28/2010 - successful walk-in biometrics in Brooklyn
08/24/2010 - EAD card approved (54 DAYS)
08/31/2010 - I-765 touched, post decision activity, email notification of EAD approval
09/01/2010 - I-765 touched
09/03/2010 - EAD card received
09/21/2010 - Interview Date! 9:45 am. APPROVED (83 DAYS). I-551 Stamp.
09/21/2010 - Card/ Document Production
09/29/2010 - Welcome letter received
10/01/2010 - Green Card Received!!! Exactly 3 months smile.png

08/18/2012 - ROC filed (Vermont)
09/04/2012 - NOA date
10/12/2012 - Bio appointment
05/02/2013 - RFE
07/15/2013 - ROC Interview at local (New York City) office, told we would be notified of decision by mail in 60 days
08/02/2013- Case status updated, production of new card ordered!
08/05/2013- InfoPass appointment at Holtsville Long Island, passport stamped with I-551
08/06/2013- Card mailed
08/08/2013- 10 year green card received!!! 10 days short of one year from applicationdancin5hr.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Anyway, my question is, we really are married, but we are a mess: when we go to the interview I think it is going to be obvious. Do I need to try to hide our bad marriage? Can they deny me for that reason? As I said, we are in counseling. I didn't marry him for a green card (which should be obvious as we applied for, paid for, and received Canadian permanent resident status for him), but I do now want a green card to help keep us together! Any insight is appreciated.

your circumstances support your case, but should probably not be discussed unless the interviewing officer brings the issue up. in that case, truthful answers are required, as you will be under oath. as long as you are not seperated or only remaining together for purpose of GC you are good to go.


____________________________________________________________________________

obamasolyndrafleeced-lmao.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Seems to me the relationship is genuine from what you have related. In terms of the interview the issue isn't so much whether your relationship of four years is at a high spot, but whether the marriage was entered into in good faith and is genuine - as opposed to a phony deal to sneak through immigration.

More or less what justashooter said. I used to copy his homework in high school.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

"More or less what justashooter said. I used to copy his homework in high school. "

:rofl: Thanks you guys!


07/01/2010 - I-485, I-765 and I-130 sent to Chicago lock box
07/03/2010 - package signed for in Chicago
07/12/2010 - text and email notification received
07/17/2010 - hard copy NOA1s received in mail
07/19/2010 - received biometrics letter (scheduled for August 12th)
07/22/2010 - unsuccessful walk-in biometrics in Brooklyn
07/28/2010 - successful walk-in biometrics in Brooklyn
08/24/2010 - EAD card approved (54 DAYS)
08/31/2010 - I-765 touched, post decision activity, email notification of EAD approval
09/01/2010 - I-765 touched
09/03/2010 - EAD card received
09/21/2010 - Interview Date! 9:45 am. APPROVED (83 DAYS). I-551 Stamp.
09/21/2010 - Card/ Document Production
09/29/2010 - Welcome letter received
10/01/2010 - Green Card Received!!! Exactly 3 months smile.png

08/18/2012 - ROC filed (Vermont)
09/04/2012 - NOA date
10/12/2012 - Bio appointment
05/02/2013 - RFE
07/15/2013 - ROC Interview at local (New York City) office, told we would be notified of decision by mail in 60 days
08/02/2013- Case status updated, production of new card ordered!
08/05/2013- InfoPass appointment at Holtsville Long Island, passport stamped with I-551
08/06/2013- Card mailed
08/08/2013- 10 year green card received!!! 10 days short of one year from applicationdancin5hr.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my experience, they are not really concerned whether you have a happy or troubled marriage, what they want to see is proof of marriage in terms of financial documentation (joint tax returns, joint leases/mortgages, bank accounts, insurance etc etc). THAT is what will get you approved, not whether you are happy. Start putting all that together. Don't bring up the other parts, they won't ask, and don't care.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×