Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
wreath

my story

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello everyone

I been hanging around here on vj for while now getting bits of information here and there and worried all the while. I was married to woman from vietnam in 2007 and about 8 moths after she came over her two kids followed. We seperated after i found out she had been cheating on me.At the time we seperated she was a conditional resident. After i filed for divorce i contacted my local immigration office and told them of her cheating and that i had filed for divorce . I was told theres nothing i could do and she could file a waiver and stay in usa. I quit my job and left the small town we lived in.

About a month later i was bored and went to a chat room and met someone i felt a great connection with and when my divorce was final i was back to vietnam for two wonderful weeks.I had planned to come back many times before we got married but due to the economy and her parents not really wanting us to go anywhere until we were married we decided to get married on my second trip. I was in vn for 41 days and now have been married for over 3 months now and been talking on the phone and internet now for over a year.

She has a brother in usa but hes a step brother and he has only came to vn about 5 times since he came to usa by boat in 1975.I love her very much and so worried i dont want to let her down. I told her before we married i thought it would be next to impossible for us to get approved but she just smiled and said then you can move to vietnam with me is ok for me honey.

does anyone have any good advice for us? I have a letter from the wife of the man my ex lives with now . and i called ice and made a report with them. I divorced before she was permenent resident so i dont know how they could think i was just bringing some one to usa. What can we do?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long between divorce and meeting online- and in person... how long between first and second visit? did you have any traditional ceremonies? Did you take lots of photos? How long since you met until now?

The previous relationship could cause some delays, but it should not prevent the visa.. they will look at things much closer under the assumption that they are protecting thinking you were taken once and maybe again this time... The more you make an issue out of the previous relationship, the more they will think it is an issue..

there have been a few others with similar stories that have been successful... but I have not seen any that went really smooth... patience and preperation will be the key....


"Every one of us bears within himself the possibilty of all passions, all destinies of life in all its forms. Nothing human is foreign to us" - Edward G. Robinson.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

april 2008 ex moved out

may 22th 2008 met my wife now

june moved from my town to my moms and rented my house out

july 28 th 2008 divorce final

august 11 left for vietnam for 2 weeks

april 2010 got married ,had wedding in her home and big party at a wedding restrant about 180 guest stayed in vn for 41 days

alot pictures from first trip wedding and places we went together

know each other over 1 year talk everyday on phone and online

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The fact that you were married when you 'met' her and that it was to someone who potentially married you for a green card could cause them to look deeper ... the fact that you waited to get married again is a good thing...

How to address this before it gets to the consulate is debateable... I wonder what other VN members think about how to address this issue in the initial filing.... An affidavit/timeline explaining the end of one relationship and the start of the new?


"Every one of us bears within himself the possibilty of all passions, all destinies of life in all its forms. Nothing human is foreign to us" - Edward G. Robinson.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Move to Vietnam

The house aint finished yet..


"Every one of us bears within himself the possibilty of all passions, all destinies of life in all its forms. Nothing human is foreign to us" - Edward G. Robinson.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I remember it well and all I can say is that you are a glutton for punishment.blink.gif

One thing for sure is that you have gone through the process so know what needs to be done. You also know you have a big red flag coming. You are going to need to be very patient as you know and take it more slowly than most but you can get it done. Make as many trips as you can afford and save everything and lots of pics. Make sure you show a heavy healthful relationship progression.

You showed very bad judgement last time and need to show that you are not doing so now. It is easy to say to the consulate that you are for real but look at everything you do through their eyes. Good luck and God bless. If there is anything I can do then just say so. We are all here for you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The fact that you were married when you 'met' her and that it was to someone who potentially married you for a green card could cause them to look deeper ... the fact that you waited to get married again is a good thing...

How to address this before it gets to the consulate is debateable... I wonder what other VN members think about how to address this issue in the initial filing.... An affidavit/timeline explaining the end of one relationship and the start of the new?

we didnt marry when we "met" we met online after my wife and i seperated and we chatted everyday. then after my divorce was final ,i went to vietnam for 2 weeks.then 8 months later we married .maybe i didnt word that very good .sorry

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The CO looks at dates... On paper, you were still married to your Ex when you met your current online... you worded it right... maybe I didnt.. they wont look at the date you seperated because there is likely no documentation of that event, there is a government doc for a divorce... so they will see you meeting online on day X, Divorcing on Day Y and then meeting in person on day Z... At least you waited until trip 2 to get married... others have really jumped the gun and did it first trip... As Curtis said.. time is on your side and patience will be your best asset as it will help you document a solid relationship...


"Every one of us bears within himself the possibilty of all passions, all destinies of life in all its forms. Nothing human is foreign to us" - Edward G. Robinson.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The CO looks at dates... On paper, you were still married to your Ex when you met your current online... you worded it right... maybe I didnt.. they wont look at the date you seperated because there is likely no documentation of that event, there is a government doc for a divorce... so they will see you meeting online on day X, Divorcing on Day Y and then meeting in person on day Z... At least you waited until trip 2 to get married... others have really jumped the gun and did it first trip... As Curtis said.. time is on your side and patience will be your best asset as it will help you document a solid relationship...

thanks everyone

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×