Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Andrew Roberts

K1 obtaining SSN number AFTER getting Married

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is there any issue that my Wife is only now going to get a SSN after getting married. She came on a K1 visa, and we're worried that they may deny her on the grounds that the Visa has expired (even though it hasn't reached 90 days yet). Can she also show our marriage license and get it with her new last name?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

suggest apply in visa name

then - once have ssn card in hand, do the name change THEN.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is there any issue that my Wife is only now going to get a SSN after getting married. She came on a K1 visa, and we're worried that they may deny her on the grounds that the Visa has expired (even though it hasn't reached 90 days yet). Can she also show our marriage license and get it with her new last name?

How long has she been in the U.S.? It's 76 days after entry that SSA will not assign an SSN based on K-1 status, not when the K-1 status expires.

90 days is the length of the K-1 status, not the length the visa is valid. K-1 visae are valid for 6 months.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How long has she been in the U.S.? It's 76 days after entry that SSA will not assign an SSN based on K-1 status, not when the K-1 status expires.

90 days is the length of the K-1 status, not the length the visa is valid. K-1 visae are valid for 6 months.

She's been here for 62 Days. She also got one of those rare EAD stamps on her visa when she came into JFK. But from what little I could find was that she can't get an SSN after getting married on a K1, and has to wait for her new EAD (which we recently sent in with her AOS) gets approved, and then it could take up to 2 months after that! But is that wrong and can she go get her SSN now? And if so, can she get a SSN in her new name, or does it have to be an original. And even if you don't tell the SSA office about the new name, do they figure that out when it's being processed and mailed, and deny her then?

EDIT: I also found this post in the visajourney forum, and if you scroll down to semi-retired's response it seems to imply that you can still do it after marrying on a K1 visa, but before the new EAD comes in.

Edited by Andrew Roberts

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so the clock is ticking.

get into SSA office today,

file in VISA name (not married name)

Hurry Hurry !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She's been here for 62 Days. She also got one of those rare EAD stamps on her visa when she came into JFK. But from what little I could find was that she can't get an SSN after getting married on a K1, and has to wait for her new EAD (which we recently sent in with her AOS) gets approved, and then it could take up to 2 months after that! But is that wrong and can she go get her SSN now? And if so, can she get a SSN in her new name, or does it have to be an original. And even if you don't tell the SSA office about the new name, do they figure that out when it's being processed and mailed, and deny her then?

EDIT: I also found this post in the visajourney forum, and if you scroll down to semi-retired's response it seems to imply that you can still do it after marrying on a K1 visa, but before the new EAD comes in.

Oh, it looks like I Quit (You) was the one that made that posting. So is it possible?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, it looks like I Quit (You) was the one that made that posting. So is it possible?

Yes, it is possible. She still has 11 days now of eligibility based on her K-1 status. Since time is running out I would go for the SSN with the maiden name. Take of the wedding rings and don't say anything about getting married.

Just keep your fingers crossed that her status verifies on the initial verification request while you are in the office. If they need to go to the secondary electronic verification, that could take another week or more and then you have to hope someone looks at it right away and it verifies. If they have to send a G=845 she's SOL and will need to wait until she has an EAD card or I-551 card or stamp. Just make sure she applies for those on the married name, since SSA considers the legal name to be what's on the immigration document unless a legal name change was made after the immigration document was issued as in the case of a K-1 getting married after the I-04 was issued.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Whoops She still has 13 days now of eligibility based on her K-1 status. I don't know why they put a time limit on making edits.

BTW That posting you referred to is a little outdated. If you search you will find ones in the last month that state a K-1 eligibility to be assigned an SSN and the current evidence requirements

Edited by I Quit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just for future people reading this, we went in and got her SSN with no problems. I called the SSA main phone number first to verify and told them we got married, she had 20+ days left on her Visa status, etc. They said it was no problem. According to the main office, the Visa was still perfectly Valid. The SSA local office should issue an SSN number, and once it goes through in the system, they can then issue a change of Name application right away before the Card is issued.

When we went in, we were honest that we had been married and I told him of my conversation with their main office. It did confuse the guy a bit and he checked with his supervisor. They told him that he had to issue us her SSN number under the old name, and that since it could take up to 3 days to process, he couldn't do the name change yet. But we could come back in before she gets her cared and request the name change. All-in-all we got the SSN post-wedding, and did so with the Main SSA's approval to do so, so no worries about them officially denying you, and no worries about omitting that you've already been married.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×