Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gimme5

Per-country limits

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My sister in law's petition for I-130 (3rd preference) has been approved. It was filed by her mom in November 2005. Because she's Filipino, she's subject to per-country limits, which means that she'd have to wait at least 10-11 years before she can come to the USA (the current date is 01 May 1994).

She is also eligible to apply for Japanese citizenship. If she becomes a Japanese citizen, would she no longer be subject to the per-country limit, meaning that she would get here about 8 years faster?

Thanks!

Edited by AndreDG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the per country cap is dependent on your country of birth..How can she be a japanese citizen? if it is by marriage to a japanese citizen,,from what i know she can apply and file using her husband citizenship(they have a term for this, I just forgot what)

My sister in law's petition for I-130 (3rd preference) has been approved. It was filed by her mom in November 2005. Because she's Filipino, she's subject to per-country limits, which means that she'd have to wait at least 10-11 years before she can come to the USA (the current date is 01 May 1994).

She is also eligible to apply for Japanese citizenship. If she becomes a Japanese citizen, would she no longer be subject to the per-country limit, meaning that she would get here about 8 years faster?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My sister in law's petition for I-130 (3rd preference) has been approved. It was filed by her mom in November 2005. Because she's Filipino, she's subject to per-country limits, which means that she'd have to wait at least 10-11 years before she can come to the USA (the current date is 01 May 1994).

She is also eligible to apply for Japanese citizenship. If she becomes a Japanese citizen, would she no longer be subject to the per-country limit, meaning that she would get here about 8 years faster?

Thanks!

I have the same situation too but for my sister. I am the US citizen and my sister who is a Filipino but residing in Japan for almost 18 years. She is married to a Japanese citizen and in the process of changing her Filipino citizen to a Japanese citizen. If in case she become a Japanese citizen this year or next year and I'm about to petition her as a sibling how long would it take for her to be approve and come here?


I-130 Petition for alien relative (mom)

01/08/2010 - Mailed I-130 form via express mail

01/11/2010 - Received Application and signed by JPM

01/19/2010 - Received NOA1

03/10/2010 - Received approval notice via e-mail

03/15/2010 - Received NOA2 via mail

NVC

03/16/2010 - case no. assigned and registered both my mom and my e-mail addresses

03/18/2010 - Received DS-3032 form and AOS fee bill from NVC via e-mail

03/18/2010 - PAID AOS fee

03/20/2010 - e-mailed signed DS-3032 to NVC

03/23/2010 - Mailed I-864 packet via USPS

03/25/2010 - NVC received DS 3032 thru e-mail

03/26/2010 - NVC received I-864 packet

03/31/2010 - PAID IV Bill online

04/10/2010 - Received RFE, missing DS-230 and entire documents..... still waiting for my mom to send me her stuff. omg!

04/22/2010 - Mailed DS 230 packet via USPS Priority Mail.... huh! finally I received my mom's docs.

04/26/2010 - NVC received DS 230 packet

05/07/2010 - Sign-in FAILED....great!

05/10/2010 - Talked to the NVC operator and said "CASE COMPLETED" on 05/10/2010

05/13/2010 - Received Interview Appt. on 06/02/2010 via e-mail

05/17/2010 - Medical Exam

06/02/2010 - Interview Appointment PASSED

06/23/2010 - Returned her passport to Singapore Embassy for issuance of visa

06/30/2010 - Visa Received... Yehey!!

09/16/2010 - Arrived in Hawaii

10/02/2010 - Received Welcome Notice

10/12/2010 - Applied for SS #

10/13/2010 - Received 10 years permanent card

10/18/2010 - Received ss card

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the per country cap is dependent on your country of birth..How can she be a japanese citizen? if it is by marriage to a japanese citizen,,from what i know she can apply and file using her husband citizenship(they have a term for this, I just forgot what)

Thanks for the reply. It's by marriage, yes. I wonder how filing using her husband's citizenship would work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lottery?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×