Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
janurabi

Confused about Acquisition

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My mother resided in the States from 1958 to 1968 but my mother didn't become a U.S. citizen till she was 14. I'm receiving contradicting information from a number of sources. An immigration lawyer told me that my mother doesn't meet the requirements to pass on citizenship because she only resided in the U.S. as a U.S. citizen at the age of 14, therefore only lived in the states as a citizen for 5 years. However, various other sources have told me that she did meet the requirements. Help please!!! I'm confused.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I always thought the requirement was the parent must have lived in the USA for 5 years, at least 2 years of which must have been after the age of 14.

Edited by Lansbury

What to expect at the POE - WIKI entry

IR-1 Timeline IR-1 details in my timeline

N-400 Timeline

2009-08-21 Applied for US Citizenship

2009-08-28 NOA

2009-09-22 Biometrics appointment

2009-12-01 Interview - Approved

2009-12-02 Oath ceremony - now a US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends on the birth year of the applicant. Because I was born in 1978 different rules would apply to me.

Correct (if you were born "in wedlock"). If you were born prior to 1986 to US citizen mother married to non US citizen father, the requirement is 10 years of residence, 2 after the age of 14.

The requirements are different if the US citizen mother and non US citizen father were not married at the time of birth.

http://travel.state.gov/law/info/info_609.html


QCjgyJZ.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×