Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
lougars

Vaccination afetr arrival to the USA

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Luckily not need to prep any I-693 for AOS case - YAY ! That's a relief, always.

As far as 'whats next' - who said what, and when ? I'd focus on that, really. If she has an International Shot Record (yellow book) it may be obvious 'whats next'.

Be warned, as well - that many shots are 'age specific'.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, My wife has been in the USA for 2 weeks now. I understand she did get the shots in Guanzhou, but was told to get another shot within 6 weeks.

Anyone know more about this process? as any other shots that are needed?

Thank you

The shot she might need could be one of the series of shots for a vaccination against hepatitis? I don't know I am just letting you know of a possibility.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Luckily not need to prep any I-693 for AOS case - YAY ! That's a relief, always.

As far as 'whats next' - who said what, and when ? I'd focus on that, really. If she has an International Shot Record (yellow book) it may be obvious 'whats next'.

Be warned, as well - that many shots are 'age specific'.

Yes she does have a yellow book, It just has a stamped portion but does not give direction for any next shot. I have a chinese friend i will ask here. Thank you for the input.

The shot she might need could be one of the series of shots for a vaccination against hepatitis? I don't know I am just letting you know of a possibility.

Maybe, thank you for the input.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

vaccinations are age specific, for example my NOW wife (just got smacked for calling her fiancee...) is 31 and she was required to only get the TdT and MMR booster and gave verbal confirmation of having chicken pox. As long as the medical exam included the vaccination supplement you shouldn't require the I-693 with your I-485 application. They should have given you specifics on which follow-up vaccine is required, as they should also have given her a copy of her medical file for her personal records.


Nov 6, 2009: "I had breakfast in Korea, lunch in Shanghai, and dinner in Chongqing...now I just need to find a squat toilet..."

K1 completion: 03-10-2010, PINK!!!(well..it's orangish)
POE: Chicago/ORD 05-21-2010
Married: 05-26-2010
AOS completion: 10-28-2010
ROC completion: 05-16-2013

Naturalized: 11-21-2014

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi folks... I'm confused about this:

". As long as the medical exam included the vaccination supplement you shouldn't require the I-693 with your I-485 application."

I'm doing an AOS -- submitting the I-485 along with an I-130. Both the VJ guide and the I-485 instructions say I need to submit an I-693 with the I-485. How would it be possible otherwise? Also, in any case how can one submit a medical exam without submitting the I-693, as that *is* the legal medical exam document I thought?

Thanks,

Simmy


Feb 2010 - met online

March 2010 - vacationed in Mexico together

April 2010 - Samuel visits Catherine in US for one month

July to December 15, 2010- Samuel visits Catherine in US via B2 visa

August 10, 2010 - married in Medford, OR

September 10, 2010 - submitted AOS application via USPS Priority

September 13, 2010 - AOS package marked as delivered by USPS

September 20, 2010 - electronic notification received from Chicago lockbox

October 20, 2010 - biometrics appointment in Portland, OR

November 15, 2010 - Advanced Parole approved (took 66 days)

December 15, 2010 - January 18 -- Samuel and Catherine visit Samuel's friends in Canada

January 19, 2011 - AOS interview in Portland, OR -- interviewer gives verbal notice of approval (4 months since AOS submission)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Simmy- hey - different 'case types' have different 'requirements'.

AOS from K-1/K-3 is not the same as 'AOS from other visa type', at all.

The fact that you have to include an I-130 tells me yer not adjusting from a K-1 or K-3 - and for those two types -

a medical exam is already done/performed, overseas, prior to visa issuance.

For you, for now, IMO, you'll need a 'full-bore medical exam' from a civil surgeon in the USA, analogous to that 'full-bore medical exam' that a K-1/K-3 visa applicant did, overseas.

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Darnell -- that makes sense. I was wrongly assuming all AOS cases were the same.


Feb 2010 - met online

March 2010 - vacationed in Mexico together

April 2010 - Samuel visits Catherine in US for one month

July to December 15, 2010- Samuel visits Catherine in US via B2 visa

August 10, 2010 - married in Medford, OR

September 10, 2010 - submitted AOS application via USPS Priority

September 13, 2010 - AOS package marked as delivered by USPS

September 20, 2010 - electronic notification received from Chicago lockbox

October 20, 2010 - biometrics appointment in Portland, OR

November 15, 2010 - Advanced Parole approved (took 66 days)

December 15, 2010 - January 18 -- Samuel and Catherine visit Samuel's friends in Canada

January 19, 2011 - AOS interview in Portland, OR -- interviewer gives verbal notice of approval (4 months since AOS submission)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×