Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kiwirst

Paper Work Help Please!!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi

After failing to get the letter from the embassy I am taking it upon myself to organise all of the papers I need to send in.

When they say 'in duplicate' does that mean 2 copies of same information?

I have DS-156, Ds-156K, DS-157, DS-230 Part 1 - Are there any more?

I don't need I-864 Affidavit of Support until I apply for AOS correct?

Does anyone have the link or info on how to apply for Police certificate to New Zealand, is it a form or contact Embassy?

I am working on UK ploice report & vaccinations list as well. When do I need to get a medical? Is there anything else I require as the London Embassy site has only the things listed above.

This is starting to get frustrating & painful so any help &/or re-assurances will be most welcome.

Thanks


I-751 Application - Nov 26, 2012.
NOA - Nov 27, 2012.
Bio Appointment Dec 31, 2012.
New Appointment Jan 8, 2013.

I-751 Removal of Conditions - Approved May 28 2013

Green Card Production notice - June 13 2013

Green Card Received - June 20, 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

relax it's ok. :)

All of the information you need can be found at different places on this site. I would look at the flowcharts and guides and read information specific to your embassy in the UK, I'm sure you'll find similar stories to yours and answers as well. (check the top of the page for links to these things)

Duplicate is two copies of the same, and you will need form I-134 Affidavit of Support, not I-864, for a K-1 visa. I don't know if you send it to them in England but in Ecuador you bring it to your interview.

Good luck!


I-129F package sent: Jul 7th 2010

Package received at CSC: Jul 9th 2010

NOA1: Jul 16th 2010

NOA2: Nov 30th 2010

Packet 4 letter received: Dec 27th 2010

Medical done: Jan 3rd 2011

Interview: Jan 24th 2011 - APPROVED!!

Passport with K-1 visa received: Jan 29th 2011

POE: Feb 2nd 2011 in Houston, TX - cleared without problems :-)

Married!: May 2nd 2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does anyone have the link or info on how to apply for Police certificate to New Zealand, is it a form or contact Embassy?

From the DOS web site for Reciprocity with New Zealand:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_4881.html?cid=3637

Police Records

New Zealand Police Headquarters will not accept requests for police certificates/records directly from individuals.

For Nonimmigrant Visa Applicants: Available through the Department of the Courts. The applicant should request the “Wanganui Computer Record” in writing, giving his or her full name, date and place of birth, sex, and nationality. The request must be signed and should be addressed to:

Privacy Officer

Department of the Courts

P.O. Box 2750

Wellington, New Zealand

Faxed requests are unacceptable. It takes approximately five working days from receipt of request for the Department of the Courts to issue a report.


Naturalization N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot.

This is getting to be a pain in the you know what, esp not helped by the fact my work has me on the road constantly.

Was emailed the letter today, along with the form for NZ police certificate, will get that emailed back tomorrow, so with luck, when I get back from this job it will all go in the post


I-751 Application - Nov 26, 2012.
NOA - Nov 27, 2012.
Bio Appointment Dec 31, 2012.
New Appointment Jan 8, 2013.

I-751 Removal of Conditions - Approved May 28 2013

Green Card Production notice - June 13 2013

Green Card Received - June 20, 2013

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×