Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
utopia2004

Primary evidence, when you dont live out there yet?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I am really confused on something. If your applying for a K1 or C1, how are you suppossed to have evidence of joint bank accounts, lease etc if you have never lived out there and dont need that?

Im going to the US on another visit for 2 months soon, and after i return we will probably apply for a K1, to move out there after i finish school in the following year, after this trip i wont visit for 8 monoths due to school. Should i sort all this out (bank account etc) when i go over on this trip, even though im not living there so wont be using it- does this matter.

What do others do?


mailed i130: 05-05-2011

NOA1 date: 05-11-2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I am really confused on something. If your applying for a K1 or C1, how are you suppossed to have evidence of joint bank accounts, lease etc if you have never lived out there and dont need that?

Im going to the US on another visit for 2 months soon, and after i return we will probably apply for a K1, to move out there after i finish school in the following year, after this trip i wont visit for 8 monoths due to school. Should i sort all this out (bank account etc) when i go over on this trip, even though im not living there so wont be using it- does this matter.

What do others do?

For the K1 you dont need joint bank accounts.You will need it for AOS though, but that will be after you enter US on the K1 , get married and start a life together in US.


mGDboiw.jpgmGDbm4.png

zzflag019.gif united-states-flag.gif

03/31/2010 filed I129

12/16/2010 Interwiew-Approved

02/07/2011 POE-Chicago

03/16/2011 Wedding!!!

05/23/2011 AOS,EAD,AP apps sent

07/15/2011 EAD, AP approved

10/05/2011 AOS approved

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for your reply.

What do people do with regards to the C1 with proving primary evidence. Because they get the green card before they actualy live with their partner?

I am considering this option as i think it is cheaper?


mailed i130: 05-05-2011

NOA1 date: 05-11-2011

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need evidence such as joint bank account if you have never lived together ( 2 months holiday doesn't count). You will need evidence such as emails, phone bills, proof of visiting eachother etc. If you can, once married, it is a good idea to put the other on insurance documents (life insurance etc), and next-of-kin info at work.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×