Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
CarlZ

Fresh-mint USC, with wife and new-born baby

22 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

OK my situation is a bit complicated:

In 2007 when I was still LPR, we filed greecard application for my wife who lives outside of the US.

In March 2010 her I-130 got approved and cased moved to NVC.

In April 2010 we had a baby boy.

In May NVC informed us for DS-3032, I-864 and DS-230.

I have updated NVC on the new addition of the family member, and paid AOS fee and IV fees ($70 + $400 + $400) for both of them.

Now I am getting all the civil documents to sent along w/ DS-230 (not yet)

Several days ago I became USC, and since then I have been studying this all related topics of how to "upgrade" our case, and all the problems associated with it, :(

So based on my understanding, there are two things that I need to do:

1. Call NVC, send them my naturalization certificate to change the visa category of my wife's case.

2. Need to file another I-130 for my son to USCIS, and wait for I-130 approval.

Is that correct? Anything else should I do? Thank you very much.

Sorry I double-posted on "Bring family member of USC to America" as well since do not quite understand the difference between these two.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

for #2 - you can request (and get) an expedite with USCIS for the new I-130 (for the CR-2) that yer filing -

have a read?

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/255138-k3-k4-visa-converted-to-cr-1-by-national-visa-center/page__p__3918125#entry3918125

Good Luck !


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Darnell. This is very helpful info. Will do as suggested.

One more question though on the 2nd I-130. Do I still need to send my G-325 along w/ the I-130 for my kid? The instructions says "G-325 if petition for husband/wife"? Thanks

for #2 - you can request (and get) an expedite with USCIS for the new I-130 (for the CR-2) that yer filing -

have a read?

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/255138-k3-k4-visa-converted-to-cr-1-by-national-visa-center/page__p__3918125#entry3918125

Good Luck !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm always 'stuck' about G-325As for children - sorry, no help there :(


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey - any news?


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm always 'stuck' about G-325As for children - sorry, no help there :(

I know it is an old post, but may be useful to others.

It says G325-A is needed for the spouse. But there is no harm to fill it out and if not needed, USCIS will trash it.

For child in the wedlock the below are also needed.

A child and you are the mother: Submit a copy of the child's birth certificate showing your name and the name of your child.

A child and you are the father: Submit a copy of the child's birth certificate showing both parents' names and your marriage certificate.

I think in the OP's situation, he can continue filing I-130 and expedite or go for CRBA if USC parent has lived at least 5 years in the U.S and OP prefers to make the child USC as well.

Loto


CSC - I-130 for Parents (IR5)

10/11/2011 - Sent to Chicago Lockbox

10/13/2011 - Delivered at Chicago Lockbox

10/17/2011 - Email received with Receipt#, Routed to CSC

10/18/2011 - Cleared the checks $420*2

10/21/2011 - Received NOA1

03/30/2012 - Received NOA2

NVC

04/19/2012 - NVC received

05/01/2012 - Case# generated

05/02/2012 - DS-3032 COA emailed

05/02/2012 - I-864 AOS Fee $88 paid

05/05/2012 - I-864 AOS package mailed to NVC

05/07/2012 - I-864 AOS package received by NVC

05/07/2012 - DS-3032 COA accepted

05/08/2012 - DS-230 IV Fee $230*2 paid

05/09/2012 - DS-230 IV package mailed to NVC

05/11/2012 - DS-230 IV package received by NVC

05/17/2012 - Case Completed

Consulate

07/02/2012 - VFS visit in Cochin

07/04/2012 - Medical in Chennai

07/12/2012 - Interview in Mumbai - Success!

09/08/2012 - POE at JFK, NY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Darnell thanks for checking.

Just got back from a business trip.

No I have not heard anything back yet from USCIS - sent all the I-130 stuff on July 23rd, received on July 26th (delivery confirmation), but no notice of action, nor has the check been cashed yet, :(

Tried to call USCIS but the first line operator said no way they can find the status without notice of action receipt... \

In the mean time, NVC finished processing of wife'case (still F2A, have not updated NVC yet) just a few days ago... What should I do?

How are things on your end? Waiting for interview?

Hey - any news?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

weird - you should be hearing about expedite results 'just about now' .

check all yer postal mail, but also check yer spam email folder.

Worst Case Scenario ? The 'wrong pre-flight checks' were done at the Chicago Lockbox, and yer entire casefile on the child's I-130 will be returned to you. Was some 'procedural glitch' for 4 weeks at the lockbox, cases were being returned when there was actually no problem with them.


Sometimes my language usage seems confusing - please feel free to 'read it twice', just in case !
Ya know, you can find the answer to your question with the advanced search tool, when using a PC? Ditch the handphone, come back later on a PC, and try again.

-=-=-=-=-=R E A D ! ! !=-=-=-=-=-

Whoa Nelly ! Want NVC Info? see http://www.visajourney.com/wiki/index.php/NVC_Process

Congratulations on your approval ! We All Applaud your accomplishment with Most Wonderful Kissies !

2mzcunl.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

indeed. so finally today i got to speak to a 2nd-line officer, and he looked up my name and my kid's name in the system but could not find anything.

seems that either they have not done the processing yet, or it is being (or to be) returned, :( i cannot believe those USCIS guys...

weird - you should be hearing about expedite results 'just about now' .

check all yer postal mail, but also check yer spam email folder.

Worst Case Scenario ? The 'wrong pre-flight checks' were done at the Chicago Lockbox, and yer entire casefile on the child's I-130 will be returned to you. Was some 'procedural glitch' for 4 weeks at the lockbox, cases were being returned when there was actually no problem with them.

Thanks LotOfPatience, and I can understand why you may have this handle name, :) me too will need a lot it.

I know it is an old post, but may be useful to others.

It says G325-A is needed for the spouse. But there is no harm to fill it out and if not needed, USCIS will trash it.

For child in the wedlock the below are also needed.

A child and you are the mother: Submit a copy of the child's birth certificate showing your name and the name of your child.

A child and you are the father: Submit a copy of the child's birth certificate showing both parents' names and your marriage certificate.

I think in the OP's situation, he can continue filing I-130 and expedite or go for CRBA if USC parent has lived at least 5 years in the U.S and OP prefers to make the child USC as well.

Loto

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CarlZ,

I had a similar situation when I sent my application to Chicago lockbox. People used to get NOA1 in 2 weeks and it went to the third week for me. I sent and email to Lockboxsupport@dhs.gov with all the details (obviously without the Receipt#). On the day, I received the email about acceptance of I-130 since I had completed the form G-1145 with I-130, check cashed next day and got hard copy of NOA1 3 days after it. This week, I got the response from Chicago lockbox to my original email that they are unable to locate my application. I just 'laughed'.

As Darnell said, there is a 'procedural glitch' with Chicago Lockbox. The reason was they changed their P.O Box on 08/03/2010.

Original Address was:

USCIS

P.O. Box 804616

Chicago, IL 60680-4107

On or after 08/03/2010, it is:

USCIS

P.O. Box 804625

Chicago, IL 60680-4107

If you have a copy where you sent it, please verify the address.

Loto


CSC - I-130 for Parents (IR5)

10/11/2011 - Sent to Chicago Lockbox

10/13/2011 - Delivered at Chicago Lockbox

10/17/2011 - Email received with Receipt#, Routed to CSC

10/18/2011 - Cleared the checks $420*2

10/21/2011 - Received NOA1

03/30/2012 - Received NOA2

NVC

04/19/2012 - NVC received

05/01/2012 - Case# generated

05/02/2012 - DS-3032 COA emailed

05/02/2012 - I-864 AOS Fee $88 paid

05/05/2012 - I-864 AOS package mailed to NVC

05/07/2012 - I-864 AOS package received by NVC

05/07/2012 - DS-3032 COA accepted

05/08/2012 - DS-230 IV Fee $230*2 paid

05/09/2012 - DS-230 IV package mailed to NVC

05/11/2012 - DS-230 IV package received by NVC

05/17/2012 - Case Completed

Consulate

07/02/2012 - VFS visit in Cochin

07/04/2012 - Medical in Chennai

07/12/2012 - Interview in Mumbai - Success!

09/08/2012 - POE at JFK, NY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CSC - I-130 for Parents (IR5)

10/11/2011 - Sent to Chicago Lockbox

10/13/2011 - Delivered at Chicago Lockbox

10/17/2011 - Email received with Receipt#, Routed to CSC

10/18/2011 - Cleared the checks $420*2

10/21/2011 - Received NOA1

03/30/2012 - Received NOA2

NVC

04/19/2012 - NVC received

05/01/2012 - Case# generated

05/02/2012 - DS-3032 COA emailed

05/02/2012 - I-864 AOS Fee $88 paid

05/05/2012 - I-864 AOS package mailed to NVC

05/07/2012 - I-864 AOS package received by NVC

05/07/2012 - DS-3032 COA accepted

05/08/2012 - DS-230 IV Fee $230*2 paid

05/09/2012 - DS-230 IV package mailed to NVC

05/11/2012 - DS-230 IV package received by NVC

05/17/2012 - Case Completed

Consulate

07/02/2012 - VFS visit in Cochin

07/04/2012 - Medical in Chennai

07/12/2012 - Interview in Mumbai - Success!

09/08/2012 - POE at JFK, NY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Loto,

The weird thing is that I called USCIS on Friday and asked the 2nd-line IO to help locate the application but she said she could not find any case under my name or my son's name, :(

Then today I discovered that the I-130 check has been cashed on the exact same day (08/20/2010)

Is that so usually the case number/receipt will be generated and entered into the system before the check to be cashed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Loto,

The weird thing is that I called USCIS on Friday and asked the 2nd-line IO to help locate the application but she said she could not find any case under my name or my son's name, :(

Then today I discovered that the I-130 check has been cashed on the exact same day (08/20/2010)

Is that so usually the case number/receipt will be generated and entered into the system before the check to be cashed?

CarlZ,

Glad to know that your check is cashed. Now you are all set. If you had filled the form G-1145 along with I-130, you should get notification by email with Receipt# (check spam folder as well). Otherwise, in the next 3 to 4 days time, you will have NOA1 by mail.

Loto


CSC - I-130 for Parents (IR5)

10/11/2011 - Sent to Chicago Lockbox

10/13/2011 - Delivered at Chicago Lockbox

10/17/2011 - Email received with Receipt#, Routed to CSC

10/18/2011 - Cleared the checks $420*2

10/21/2011 - Received NOA1

03/30/2012 - Received NOA2

NVC

04/19/2012 - NVC received

05/01/2012 - Case# generated

05/02/2012 - DS-3032 COA emailed

05/02/2012 - I-864 AOS Fee $88 paid

05/05/2012 - I-864 AOS package mailed to NVC

05/07/2012 - I-864 AOS package received by NVC

05/07/2012 - DS-3032 COA accepted

05/08/2012 - DS-230 IV Fee $230*2 paid

05/09/2012 - DS-230 IV package mailed to NVC

05/11/2012 - DS-230 IV package received by NVC

05/17/2012 - Case Completed

Consulate

07/02/2012 - VFS visit in Cochin

07/04/2012 - Medical in Chennai

07/12/2012 - Interview in Mumbai - Success!

09/08/2012 - POE at JFK, NY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks again Loto.

I guess I will be waiting for the snail mail then - no apparently I didn't do good homework as you have done, did not even know this G-1145 thing, :)

CarlZ,

Glad to know that your check is cashed. Now you are all set. If you had filled the form G-1145 along with I-130, you should get notification by email with Receipt# (check spam folder as well). Otherwise, in the next 3 to 4 days time, you will have NOA1 by mail.

Loto

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×