Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
forevergreen

green card related question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've got my green card in October 2009. I have been in kentucky for more than 5 years (including time being on F-1 visa). I am working and paying tax for 3 years to today. And my husband is a Kentucky resident. So am I also considered as a Kentucky resident? Do I get in-state tuition in Kentucky if I go to university in Kentucky?

I am a little frustrated right now because I have to borrow loans to pay for my out-of-state tuition.

is there anyone know how to become a resident of a state? We don't own any property, except our cars.

Please reply. Thank you very much.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've got my green card in October 2009. I have been in kentucky for more than 5 years (including time being on F-1 visa). I am working and paying tax for 3 years to today. And my husband is a Kentucky resident. So am I also considered as a Kentucky resident? Do I get in-state tuition in Kentucky if I go to university in Kentucky?

I am a little frustrated right now because I have to borrow loans to pay for my out-of-state tuition.

is there anyone know how to become a resident of a state? We don't own any property, except our cars.

Please reply. Thank you very much.

Check with the admissions office of your university. Usually, you only need to be living in a state for 6 months or 1 year to be considered a "resident", but universities often also have a requirement that you must have legal permanent resident status in the US to be considered a "resident" for tuition purposes. They may require that you be an LPR for 1 year before they consider you a resident. Because it depends on the state AND the university, I can't really look this up for you on the internet.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The financial aid office ought to be able to help you determine your status.


I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->> https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/immigrate/immigrant-process/documents/support/i-864-frequently-asked-questions.html

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/publications/p54/ch01.html#en_US_2015_publink100047318

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×