Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mommymeow

About Greencard and SSN

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone

I am a little bit concerned about my son's Greencard and SSN. He came to the US with IR2 Visa on June 16, 2010, port of entry : Newark Airport. Since then we never received any welcome letter from USCIS nor the SSN card. Should I start to worry?

When I came here last year with IR1, it only took me within two weeks to get my welcome letter, 3 weeks to get my SSN and a month something to get my greencard.

What is the normal process time to receive SSN and Greencard after you arrive to US? Please help.

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Might be running late since it's the Summer and alot of people go on vacation. Also, the July 4 weekend.


Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Bangkok, Thailand

Marriage : 2006-11-08

I-130 Sent : 2008-02-22

I-130 NOA1 : 2008-03-10

I-129F Sent : 2008-04-08

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-04-14

I-129F touched: 2008-05-06

I-130 touched: 2008-05-09

I-129F approved 2008-09-05

I-130 approved 2008-09-05

NVC received 2008-09-12

Pay I-864 2008-10-08

Pay IV bill 2008-10-08

Receive Instruction 2008-11-05

Case Complete 2008-11-18

Medical 2009-01-19/20 passed

Receive Pkt 4 2009-01-30

Interview 221g 2009-02-23

Second interview 2009-03-02 Approved

POE DFW 2009-03-07

Received SS card 2009-03-17

Received GC 2009-04-01

Done for 3 years or 10 years. Haven't decided yet.

(I'm going for the IR-1 and blowing off the K-3. Even if it takes an extra couple months, it's worth it to not have to deal with USCIS again)

"Give me your tired, your poor, your huddled masses yearning to breathe free, the wretched refuse of your teeming shore. Send these, the homeless, tempest-tost to me, I lift my lamp beside the golden door!"

Note:

Please fill out I-130, wait 6 months for approval, then 3 more months for an interview. (Unless of course we've bombed your country into the stone age, then you qualify for expedited processing.)

Welcome to the USA!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Everyone

I am a little bit concerned about my son's Greencard and SSN. He came to the US with IR2 Visa on June 16, 2010, port of entry : Newark Airport. Since then we never received any welcome letter from USCIS nor the SSN card. Should I start to worry?

When I came here last year with IR1, it only took me within two weeks to get my welcome letter, 3 weeks to get my SSN and a month something to get my greencard.

What is the normal process time to receive SSN and Greencard after you arrive to US? Please help.

Thanks in advance.

Probably what daboyz said. However it would be a good idea to check to make sure your sons name is on or in your mail box & that USPS has his name connected to your address. The documents will be sent in his name & will not be forwarded.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Everyone

I am a little bit concerned about my son's Greencard and SSN. He came to the US with IR2 Visa on June 16, 2010, port of entry : Newark Airport. Since then we never received any welcome letter from USCIS nor the SSN card. Should I start to worry?

When I came here last year with IR1, it only took me within two weeks to get my welcome letter, 3 weeks to get my SSN and a month something to get my greencard.

What is the normal process time to receive SSN and Greencard after you arrive to US? Please help.

Thanks in advance.

I couldn't guess what the normal process times are - best ask other CR-1 & 2 filers about that,

but if you think it's gone a week or 2 beyond the average time that others got it, an infopass meeting

would be in order. We were going crazy because we didn't have any definite info about my wife's AP

document either online or by telephone (the telephone people are a waste of time as "Gary & Alla"

says - they tell you 6 months & have a nice day).

The IO at the infopass couldn't give her the AP on the spot because he was able to confirm that it

was in the mail - but in fact it had arrived on the very same day we had the infopass.:thumbs:

As for the SS card I wouldn't waste any time in getting to your nearest SSA office to check on the

status - you may have to do an initial application because I kind of doubt that they send social

security cards right out to visa holders, even if the visa comes with an automatic GC entitlement.

Bring your son to the office or they may not believe he exists. :lol: They're funny that way.:yes:

The SSA screwed up by not sending us a letter why the application was rejected in a timely way.

Her application as rejected because we got married right after her POE so she had to wait

for the GC to be issued. I needed that letter to file 2009 income taxes jointly but I had to go

back there and beat it out of them. My wife was home recovering from a foot operation so

they waived the usual requirement that an applicant be present and talked to her on the

phone.

Edited by thongd4me

02/2003 - Met

08/24/09 I-129F; 09/02 NOA1; 10/14 NOA2; 11/24 interview; 11/30 K-1 VISA (92 d); 12/29 POE 12/31/09 Marriage

03/29/-04/06/10 - AOS sent/rcd; 04/13 NOA1; AOS 2 NBC

04/14 $1010 cashed; 04/19 NOA1

04/28 Biom.

06/16 EAD/AP

06/24 Infops; AP mail

06/28 EAD mail; travel 2 BKK; return 07/17

07/20/10 interview, 4d. b4 I-129F anniv. APPROVAL!*

08/02/10 GC

08/09/10 SSN

2012-05-16 Lifting Cond. - I-751 sent

2012-06-27 Biom,

2013-01-10 7 Mo, 2 Wks. & 5 days - 10 Yr. PR Card (no interview)

*2013-04-22 Apply for citizenship (if she desires at that time) 90 days prior to 3yr anniversary of P. Residence

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife came (POE in NY) at the end of May 2010. So far we've received a USCIS Welcome Letter. No green card yet.


NVC Journey (Concise Version; See Timeline for Full)
2009-08-10 : Filed I-130 for CR1

2010-05-28 : Flight & POE; 1st Day as LPR
2012-04-04 : Filed to Remove Conditions

2012-10-15 : Received 10-Year Green Card
2013-06-05 : Filed N-400 for Naturalization

2014-01-14 : Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My wife arrived in the US on May 1st and received 2 welcome letters about a month later and 2 weeks after that received her greencard, we are waiting on the SSN now.


07/07/09 : Married

08/18/09: I-130 Sent to Chicago

08/20/09: I-130 Received by USCIS

08/25/09: NOA1

09/22/09: NOA2

10/05/09: Received case# and gave emails

10/07/09: Received DS-3032 and AOS email

10/09/09: Sent DS-3032 email to optin electronic filing

10/15/09: Paid both AOS & IV fees

10/16/09: Received email electronic filing accepted

10/18/09: Sent AOS via email

10/23/09: Received email that AOS was accepted and waiting for IV

10/27/09: Sent IV via email

11/10/09: Signon to payment failure

11/19/09: Received email for interview - December 14th

12/14/09: Approved for Visa

12/16/09: Received Visa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldnt worry too much. check my signature out as far as Mhay's greencard and SSN. We too got like 2 or 3 welcome letters.


For our Full timeline

event.png

Removal of conditions Journey

16 March 2012 Sent I-751 package from Aviano AB, Italy.

29 March 2012 Received everything back...wrong fee. thought we didn't have to pay biometrics since we were sending fingerprint cards and passport photos.

30 March 2012 Sent everything out again from Aviano AB, Italy.

10 April 2012 Check cashed

17 April 2012 Received NOA1 dated 6 April.

06 Dec 2012 Received 10 yr green card. Letter said it was approved 28 November 2012.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×