Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
TheMatrix

DOB Certificate for IV Package

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So there are guidelines available for DOB Certificates here:

http://travel.state..../info_3195.html

and specifically for India, here:

http://travel.state....ocity_3582.html

Here is my conundrum.

My wife obtained a certificate of birth from the municipality in which she was born. She obtained it in 2005 i:e a long time after she was born. We have it. It says it is issued under the Registration of Births Act of 1969 blah blah blah. It seems authentic enough.

When applying for I-130, the lawyer said it wouldn't do as it was issued after the actual date of birth. So we got affidavits made from relatives and they worked just fine and the I-130 got approved. We did not send the original certificate or its copies. We just sent the two copies of the affidavits.

Now, NVC has its own guidelines that I linked above.

The questions is: What do we send now? The affidavits along with the original certificate (issued in 2005)? Or is there a non-available certificate that we have to obtain from somewhere?

Edited by TheMatrix

USCIS Journey:

12-30-2009 - Wedding in Delhi

01-21-2010 - I-130 Petition Sent

03-24-2010 - I-130 Approved

NVC Journey:

03-29-2010 - NVC Case Number assigned

04-20-2010 - AOS Package Received at NVC

05-05-2010 - IV Package Received at NVC

05-19-2010 - NVC Case Completed - Sign In Fail

05-25-2010 - Interview Date Assigned.

Consulate:

07-19-2010 - Interview at New Delhi - Approved!

07-20-2010 - Visa Package collected from VFS

07-26-2010 - POE at Washington DC

08-19-2010 - Welcome Letter Received - Tracking Number reveals that GC was ordered on August 16

08-23-2010 - Applied for SSN at SSA

08-30-2010 - GC, SSA Card Arrive in Mailbox

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First, the first link states this:

"Original Document Requirements

The applicant and each family member who will accompany the applicant to the United States will need to submit original documents or certified copies of the documents listed in this section from an appropriate authority (the issuing entity). "

Second, you're mixing apples and oranges with the second link.

The first page shows the reciprosity schedule only applies to marriage certificates, military records, and finally police certificates. Nothing in the birth certificates section.

So a birth certificate issued in 2005, after the birth, should be find as long as it's a certified copy.

Here in the US, if the certificate comes from the clerks office where the birth was registered, it will generally have an embossed seal (and lately also an ink stamp for photocopying purposes). Not sure what India does to certify various things as true copies.

Hope this helps!

Mike

Edited by road417king

Relationship Timeline:

07/19/2003 - Met here in the US and just clicked

05/2004 through 08/2009 - many trips back and forth by both of us, phone calls, care packages, etc.

02/14/2008 - Engaged (she was here in the US for Valentines Day so I figured make it official :))

11/21/2009 - Married with a few friends and some family in attendence.

CR1 Timeline:

01/12/2010 - I-130 Packet Sent

<interviening stuff deleted as signature is finite in length>

08/30/2010 - Interview completed, visa granted.

08/31/2010 - Visa in hand!

09/07/2010 - Arriving Seattle.

09/17/2010 - Received SSN.

10/01/2010 - Received green card.

Removal of Conditions:

06/06/2012 - Mailed I-751

06/12/2012 - Got back I-751 as "too early"

06/13/2012 - Re-mailed I-751

06/18/2012 - NOA1

07/13/2012 - Biometrics Appointment letter received (scheduled for 08/06/2012)

08/06/2012 - Biometrics completed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First, the first link states this:

"Original Document Requirements

The applicant and each family member who will accompany the applicant to the United States will need to submit original documents or certified copies of the documents listed in this section from an appropriate authority (the issuing entity). "

Second, you're mixing apples and oranges with the second link.

The first page shows the reciprosity schedule only applies to marriage certificates, military records, and finally police certificates. Nothing in the birth certificates section.

So a birth certificate issued in 2005, after the birth, should be find as long as it's a certified copy.

Here in the US, if the certificate comes from the clerks office where the birth was registered, it will generally have an embossed seal (and lately also an ink stamp for photocopying purposes). Not sure what India does to certify various things as true copies.

Hope this helps!

Mike

Thanks!

I am given to understand now from several sources (and the lawyer) that I would send the original (issued in 2005) and one or two affidavits (since the original was issued much after the DOB).

I just hope three different documents for DOB do not confuse or annoy the examiner. :unsure:

Cheers!


USCIS Journey:

12-30-2009 - Wedding in Delhi

01-21-2010 - I-130 Petition Sent

03-24-2010 - I-130 Approved

NVC Journey:

03-29-2010 - NVC Case Number assigned

04-20-2010 - AOS Package Received at NVC

05-05-2010 - IV Package Received at NVC

05-19-2010 - NVC Case Completed - Sign In Fail

05-25-2010 - Interview Date Assigned.

Consulate:

07-19-2010 - Interview at New Delhi - Approved!

07-20-2010 - Visa Package collected from VFS

07-26-2010 - POE at Washington DC

08-19-2010 - Welcome Letter Received - Tracking Number reveals that GC was ordered on August 16

08-23-2010 - Applied for SSN at SSA

08-30-2010 - GC, SSA Card Arrive in Mailbox

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×