Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mnmike34

Will having a baby complicate things?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. Due to some great advice given to me in another thread, my girlfriend and I have altered our plans. I will be "officially" proposing in July of this year. Then I will be moving to Cali, Colombia in December of this year. We will be getting married in the end of March 2011 in Bogota, Colombia. I will be living with her from December 2010, all the way through until December 2011 or January 2012. The plan is for me to work in Colombia and establish residency there. We will begin the DCF process sometime in the summer of 2011. She will be finishing her last semester of college in June 2011 and receive her degree in October 2011. We then plan on moving to the US once approved with the DCF filing for the Spousal Visa. Since I will be out of the US for a year, I do have sponsors in my brother and his wife set-up, and my job will be waiting for me when I come back (this can and will be documented by the employer).

Our plan was to have a baby together in Colombia after our wedding. If successful, the baby would be born before we leave to come to the US permanently. My question is, will having a baby together in Colombia during the DCF process hurt us in any way? Does it make things more complicated? The baby's birth certificate will obviously show that I am the father. She really doesn't want to wait until we come back here, and I am in agreement. Any help is appreciated!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not really. It would only add 1 more to your household size.

Once your baby is born you can apply for CRBA and get an US Passport for him/her.


03/27/2009: Engaged in Ithaca, New York.
08/17/2009: Wedding in Calcutta, India.
09/29/2009: I-130 NOA1
01/25/2010: I-130 NOA2
03/23/2010: Case completed.
05/12/2010: CR-1 interview at Mumbai, India.
05/20/2010: US Entry, Chicago.
03/01/2012: ROC NOA1.
03/26/2012: Biometrics completed.
12/07/2012: 10 year card production ordered.

09/25/2013: N-400 NOA1

10/16/2013: Biometrics completed

12/03/2013: Interview

12/20/2013: Oath ceremony

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just keep in mid that that extra "1" in your household size raises the income requirements for the Affidavit of Support.

Thank you, and yes, I did figure that would be the case. The job alone that I have back in the US will not cut the support requirements. Her degree is in teaching, and we understand that she will need to get a teaching license in Minnesota once we get back. So I have my brother and his wife as sponsors. Their combined income is about $120,000 US annually, and they also have a healthy savings and assets. I believe we should be in good shape. I am also planning on having savings still at a respectable level when we come back here permanently. She will be getting paid for her "practice semester" (last semester), and I am planning to be teaching English while in Colombia too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×