Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Loveissweet

Affidavit I-134 for K-1: Will paystubs work instead of “letter of deposits” from the bank?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everybody!

My fiancée is preparing the Affidavit I-134 for my K-1 interview. It says in the official instructions for I-134 to enclose a “letter of deposits” from your bank as supporting evidence. We have a trouble getting this “letter of deposits” from the bank. Can we just enclose a letter from the bank where it states WHEN he opened the account and the current account and provide paystubs INSTEAD of this “letter of deposits”? Thanks to all for your answers in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everybody!

My fiancée is preparing the Affidavit I-134 for my K-1 interview. It says in the official instructions for I-134 to enclose a “letter of deposits” from your bank as supporting evidence. We have a trouble getting this “letter of deposits” from the bank. Can we just enclose a letter from the bank where it states WHEN he opened the account and the current account and provide paystubs INSTEAD of this “letter of deposits”? Thanks to all for your answers in advance!

The main concern for the embassy staff regarding you I-134 is INCOME, ie. will your future spouse be able to support you financially. If your fiancee makes 125% more than the US poverty level (approx 23-24Kor so) then those bank statements are really not necessary. I make more than 23K and simply sent 3 years IRS transcripts/W-2's, several recent pay stubs, copy of my last banking statements and employment letter from my boss. Had no problems.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The main concern for the embassy staff regarding you I-134 is INCOME, ie. will your future spouse be able to support you financially. If your fiancee makes 125% more than the US poverty level (approx 23-24Kor so) then those bank statements are really not necessary. I make more than 23K and simply sent 3 years IRS transcripts/W-2's, several recent pay stubs, copy of my last banking statements and employment letter from my boss. Had no problems.

Thank you so much!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gary is right. Most banks do not provide a letter with deposits for a year etc...This is common and the Embassy/Consulates know this.

Pay Stubs, Tax Transcripts or tax forms with schedules and W-2's and a letter of employment and your good to go. I think it is good to give them this fundamental information and more that they ask meaning 6 months of pay stubs, not 3 or 4 pay stubs, 3 years tax returns or tax transcripts, not just last years and the letter of employment.


Naturalization N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Gary is right. Most banks do not provide a letter with deposits for a year etc...This is common and the Embassy/Consulates know this.

Pay Stubs, Tax Transcripts or tax forms with schedules and W-2's and a letter of employment and your good to go. I think it is good to give them this fundamental information and more that they ask meaning 6 months of pay stubs, not 3 or 4 pay stubs, 3 years tax returns or tax transcripts, not just last years and the letter of employment.

Thanks a lot for your help! If we enclose tax transcripts from IRS, do we need to enclose W-2's as well?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a lot for your help! If we enclose tax transcripts from IRS, do we need to enclose W-2's as well?

No, with Tax Transcripts you do NOT need W-2s. They are very convenient and accepted by all the Embassies/Consulates. Go a little over and provide three years if you can.


Naturalization N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×