Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
girl1

G-325 a

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Are you sure because I already was in USA last summer with J-1 visa ,so maybe I have this "Alien Registration Number" but I don't know about it.Please explain to me! Thank you so much!!!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you sure because I already was in USA last summer with J-1 visa ,so maybe I have this "Alien Registration Number" but I don't know about it.Please explain to me! Thank you so much!!!!!!!!!!

Since you had a J-1 visa, you should look at the J-1 visa itself to make sure it says "Not subject to 2 year Home Resdiency Requirement." If it does not say this, then you might be subject to the 2 year HRR. If you are subject to the 2 year HRR, you need to apply for a waiver with the DOS before filing an H, K or L petition/application.

The alien registration number is an A# which you will have if you have filed some forms with the US Government before, I do not know if the A# is created for a J-1 Visa. When you get NOA2 for your I-129F Petition, they will give you an A# on that document.

Good luck


Naturalization N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you sure because I already was in USA last summer with J-1 visa ,so maybe I have this "Alien Registration Number" but I don't know about it.Please explain to me! Thank you so much!!!!!!!!!!

And how would I know you were in the USA on a J-1? Did you share that information in your previous post?

FWIW, An alien registration number is assigned by the USCIS based on petitions submitted on your behalf... A J-1 visa application never got anywhere near the USCIS


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is the Alien Registration Number and where do I find it? can anyone help?

In most cases, especially if you have never been to the USA or not filed any papers with the US government regarding immigration, you will not have an A# or Alien Registration Number. MOST applicants do not. Enter NONE or leave it blank if it does not allow you to enter NONE as some of the electronic forms in Acrobat will not take NONE for many fields.


Naturalization N-400

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×