Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Que-Kiam

Another N400 Question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

This question is for my mom that will apply for her citizenship. As I've read to her passport time stamp, it seems like she was out of the country a total of 347 days. base on 04-2010 to 04-2005 ( 5 years base )

Question: Is she eligible to apply for her citizenship now?

I read somewhere that you have to be out of United States not longer than total of 365 days, or else you disrupt your stay.

Please someone could clarify this to me.

Thank you very much. :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What was the longest she was out of the country any 1 time?


05/16/2005 I-129F Sent

05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1

06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2

07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC

11/09/2005 Medical

11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED

12/05/2005 Visa received

12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding

12/20/2005 Applied for SSN

01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)

02/09/2006 NOA

02/16/2006 Case status Online

05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.

07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED

07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)

06/03/2008 Check Cleared

07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)

07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed

04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved

04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply...

the longest was 4 months. and the rest is like 2 months, 3 months like that.....

thanks yes.gif

She'll be fine with this breakdown of absences.


Removal of Conditions Journey

3/3/2009 - Removal of conditions - sent off packet to CSC

3/5/2009 - I-751 received in CSC

3/9/2009 - Check cashed

3/20/2009 - Biometrics notice received (no NOA1)

4/2/2009 - Biometrics

4/9/2009 - NOA1 date (first undelivered one is 3/5)

4/3/2009 - Touch?

5/6/2009 - ROC Approval - 65 days

6/22/2009 - CRIS Card production ordered email

7/7/2009 - GC arrived!

Naturalization Journey

3/03/2010 N400 sent to Arizona Lockbox

3/15/2010 Check cashed

3/17/2010 NOA1

3/18/2010 - Biometrics notice sent

3/26/2010 Early biometrics done at an ASC different from the one assigned to (Original BIO date was 4/15)

4/30/2010 Yellow letter received and info from USCIS mil line they are working on my interview letter (6/17 appt)

5/1/2010 Text and email interview letter sen

5/6/2010 Interview letter received - scheduled for 6/17/2010 at 10:05am

6/17/2010 Interview appointment - PASSED

6/29/2010 US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply...

the longest was 4 months. and the rest is like 2 months, 3 months like that.....

thanks :yes:

There are two rules that any person applying for citizenship needs to meet:

1. Continuous residency: requires not leaving the US for trips that last 6 months or longer (it looks like your mom is ok with this one)

2. Physical presence: requires a person applying based on 5 years to have been physically present for 30 months out of the 5 years (60 months) (you mom seems to meet this rule as well).

Go over the naturalization guide... it has a lot of information. Here is the link http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/M-476.pdf

hope this helps


N-400 Naturalization Timeline

06/28/11 .. Mailed N-400 package via Priority mail with delivery confirmation

06/30/11 .. Package Delivered to Dallas Lockbox

07/06/11 .. Received e-mail notification of application acceptance

07/06/11 .. Check cashed

07/08/11 .. Received NOA letter

07/29/11 .. Received text/e-mail for biometrics notice

08/03/11 .. Received Biometrics letter - scheduled for 8/24/11

08/04/11 .. Walk-in finger prints done.

08/08/11 .. Received text/e-mail: Placed in line for interview scheduling

09/12/11 .. Received Yellow letter dated 9/7/11

09/13/11 .. Received text/e-mail: Interview scheduled

09/16/11 .. Received interview letter

10/19/11 .. Interview - PASSED

10/20/11 .. Received text/email: Oath scheduled

10/22/11 .. Received OATH letter

11/09/11 .. Oath ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Folks,

I am in the process of finalizing my mom's citizenship application.

Last thing before I mail is for you guys to help me if the breakdown is good. Here it goes:

Date Left in USA Date Returned to USA Did Trip Last 6 Months or More? Total Days Out of the USA

12/08/09 03/08/09 No 90

03/10/09 07/10/09 No 122

10/27/08 12/16/08 No 50

12/08/05 03/03/06 No 85

Total Days Outside the USA during the past five years? 347 Days

Please let me know if this is good and ready to go. I just want to make sure we're doing the right thing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Folks,

I am in the process of finalizing my mom's citizenship application.

Last thing before I mail is for you guys to help me if the breakdown is good. Here it goes:

Date Left in USA Date Returned to USA Did Trip Last 6 Months or More? Total Days Out of the USA

12/08/09 03/08/09 No 90

03/10/09 07/10/09 No 122

10/27/08 12/16/08 No 50

12/08/05 03/03/06 No 85

Total Days Outside the USA during the past five years? 347 Days

Please let me know if this is good and ready to go. I just want to make sure we're doing the right thing.

Don't worry you will be fine, your moms times out of the country are nowhere near the maximum limits.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×