Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Amanda Lynn

Joint sponsor question

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My father is filing as a joint-sponsor, so I filled out the I-864A along with the I-864.

A couple of Q's.

1) My first question is, do I need to give proof that my father is a citizen?

IF SO, what documents should I send?

2) On part 2 of section 13 "SPONSORS PROMISE" Towards the end it says..."....and to be jointly and severally liable for any obligations I incur under the Affidavit of Support, promise to complete and file an affidavit of support on behalf of the following (Indicate Number) named intending immigrant"

What number do they want?

Edited by Amanda Lynn

I know my timeline sucks, but my husbands P.O.E was on January 7th, 2013!

Greencard in hand! After almost 4 years, WE DID IT!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. US Passport copy/ Birth certificate/ Certificate of Naturalization.

2. However many intending immigrants are there. Put 1 if there's only one immigrant being sponsored.


03/27/2009: Engaged in Ithaca, New York.
08/17/2009: Wedding in Calcutta, India.
09/29/2009: I-130 NOA1
01/25/2010: I-130 NOA2
03/23/2010: Case completed.
05/12/2010: CR-1 interview at Mumbai, India.
05/20/2010: US Entry, Chicago.
03/01/2012: ROC NOA1.
03/26/2012: Biometrics completed.
12/07/2012: 10 year card production ordered.

09/25/2013: N-400 NOA1

10/16/2013: Biometrics completed

12/03/2013: Interview

12/20/2013: Oath ceremony

event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@ sachinky: thank you! Haha...I put my husband's Alien number :blush: I feel stupid now.

@ carolynhotstuff: thank you also! Ill be sure to make a copy!

Ya'll have a great night :thumbs:


I know my timeline sucks, but my husbands P.O.E was on January 7th, 2013!

Greencard in hand! After almost 4 years, WE DID IT!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×