Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
thenye1

Adjustment of Status within 90 days after K-1 entry?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do I need to file the I-485 and associated forms for my new spouse's Adjustment of Status in any certain timeframe? We got married within four days of her arrival on April 8th, 2010 and I can't find on the USCIS site if it matters if we do it now or in the future. Thanks for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do I need to file the I-485 and associated forms for my new spouse's Adjustment of Status in any certain timeframe? We got married within four days of her arrival on April 8th, 2010 and I can't find on the USCIS site if it matters if we do it now or in the future. Thanks for your help.

Normally, an alien must have maintained their non-immigrant status in the US in order to be eligible to adjust status, unless they were "out of status" through no fault of their own, or for technical reasons. This means that, generally speaking, if the I-94 expires then they aren't eligible to adjust status.

HOWEVER, there is a specific exception for K1 fiancee or K2 derivative, provided that the K1 married the petitioner during the 90 day window after entering the US.

If you do not submit the AOS petition within 90 days, then she will technically be out of status. However, as long as you married within the 90 days then she will remain eligible to adjust status. If you have an encounter with ICE during that time then you will have extra explaining to do, but it's unlikely they would try to remove her (unless you happen to live in Arizona :o ). The other normal rules for overstay apply, however. If she leaves the US she won't be able to return. If she overstays more than 180 days and then leaves she'll incur a ban.

Send the AOS petition as soon as you are able to avoid any headaches.


12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!

12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!

08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×