Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tsokonut

Working Permit Expired

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

Apology if am in the wrong room

I just have a question regarding some of the people i know who's needing much of an info regarding their stat.

They are bf and gf working here in a working visa they got they're permit in an agency in florida, few months before the due date of their visas they renew it and moved to california for a different opportunity. Recently, they got a reply to their application that its denied and they have 180 days to leave the country, is there something they could to do to stay?

Thanks...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What was the reason for denial?

What visa were they using? H1b?


My Advice is usually based on "Worst Case Scenario" and what is written in the rules/laws/instructions. That is the way I roll... -Protect your Status - file before your I-94 expires.

WARNING: Phrases in this post may sound meaner than they were intended to be. Read the Adjudicator's Field Manual from USCIS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, I think thats what they have. I just spoke with him earlier today and he said that the agency who got them the permits and jobs before got shut down because of IRS related issues. That's why now there permits weren't renewed. Is there a way they could stay? Not overstaying though. An adjustment of some sort. THanks..

Edited by iluvmyhunny

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unfortunately I don't think they have any other options here in US. If they were asked to leave and they were given a grace period to leave the country-they should respect that. In general-To do an H-1b extension you need a new company that agrees to sponsor you and also the company needs to qualify as a sponsor. In these situations it's recommended to go back to your home country, search for another company and re-apply for a new H-1B from there. Staying here and ignoring the USCIS instructions and re-applying for a change of status could trigger another denial.


My N-400 Journey

06-02-2017 - N-400 package mailed to Dallas Lockbox

06-06-2017 - Credit card charged; received text and email confirming that application was received and NOA is on its way

06-10-2017 - Received NOA letter from NBC dated 06-05-2017

06-16-2017 - Received Biometrics Appointment Letter for 06-28-2017

01-19-2018 - Interview Letter sent

02-27-18 - Interview and Oath Ceremony. Finally US CITIZEN! 

My ROC Journey

03-08-2012 - I-751 package mailed to VSC

03-10-2012 - I-751 package delivered

03-14-2012 - Check cashed

03-15-2012 - NOA received, dated 03-12-2012

04-27-2012 - Biometrics appointment

11-23-2012 - ROC approved

11-28-2012 - Approval letter received

12-06-2012 - 10 years Green Card received

My AOS Journey

04-17-09 I-130&I-485&I-765 received by USCIS

04-19-10 AOS Approved

04-29-10 Green Card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They can quickly enroll in a school, even community college, to become F1. Many people have done that.


Current status: H1b and employer-sponsored AOS

02/20/2010 - Wedding

03/16/2010 - Sent AOS packages (USPS priority)

03/18/2010 - Package delivered at Chicago Lockbox

03/25/2010 - Checks cashed

03/26/2010 - All 4 NOA received. NOA date March 25

03/29/2010 - I130, I485, I765 and I131 touched

04/16/2010 - Biometrics notice received (finally!). Appt date is Apr 29

04/19/2010 - Walk-in biometrics done; I765 and I485 touched

04/20/2010 - I765 and I485 touched again

05/10/2010 - Interview Notice received! Called to expedite EAD

05/11/2010 - EAD expedite request rejected =(

05/17/2010 - Contacted congressman for EAD expedite

05/19/2010 - EAD and AP approved!

05/24/2010 - EAD approval email again. ??

05/31/2010 - AP received

06/05/2010 - EAD received

06/12/2010 - I130 and I485 touched

06/21/2010 - Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×