Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
NYC-KK

Sworn Statements for AOS Interview in New York

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I read on point 6.11.2 of the K Visa FAQs on this website that the Albany New York INS office asks for, "sworn statements from at least two persons, attesting to the length of time petitioner and beneficiary have been residing together in Marital Union." Is this also required by the New York City office? If so, I would appreciate it if people who interviewed in New York City would provide a sample sworn statement that was found to be acceptable by that office. Thank you.


Ron

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sworn affidavits are not required - it is really up to you and how you feel about the evidence you have collected. If you're adjusting status from a K-1 visa, this may/may-not be something you need.

** Topic is AOS-Family Based related; moving thread from Working & Traveling During US Immigration.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I read on point 6.11.2 of the K Visa FAQs on this website that the Albany New York INS office asks for, "sworn statements from at least two persons, attesting to the length of time petitioner and beneficiary have been residing together in Marital Union." Is this also required by the New York City office? If so, I would appreciate it if people who interviewed in New York City would provide a sample sworn statement that was found to be acceptable by that office. Thank you.

I don't think it's a requirement but I plan to have such affadavits, as we have 2 neighbors who

have met my wife and like her very much. I have known them for over 40 years. For people who

may live in an apartment, this kind of thing is not as easy as it is for me in a private house that

has been in the family for generations. I think affidavits from long time friends or colleagues at

work may be good to include if you can, but I don't think they are mandatory.

Sometimes even in an established neighborhood people can be very

private & standoffish, depending on the state and region. This is why

I think this kind of evidence is optional.

Edited by thongd4me

02/2003 - Met

08/24/09 I-129F; 09/02 NOA1; 10/14 NOA2; 11/24 interview; 11/30 K-1 VISA (92 d); 12/29 POE 12/31/09 Marriage

03/29/-04/06/10 - AOS sent/rcd; 04/13 NOA1; AOS 2 NBC

04/14 $1010 cashed; 04/19 NOA1

04/28 Biom.

06/16 EAD/AP

06/24 Infops; AP mail

06/28 EAD mail; travel 2 BKK; return 07/17

07/20/10 interview, 4d. b4 I-129F anniv. APPROVAL!*

08/02/10 GC

08/09/10 SSN

2012-05-16 Lifting Cond. - I-751 sent

2012-06-27 Biom,

2013-01-10 7 Mo, 2 Wks. & 5 days - 10 Yr. PR Card (no interview)

*2013-04-22 Apply for citizenship (if she desires at that time) 90 days prior to 3yr anniversary of P. Residence

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello, I read on point 6.11.2 of the K Visa FAQs on this website that the Albany New York INS office asks for, "sworn statements from at least two persons, attesting to the length of time petitioner and beneficiary have been residing together in Marital Union." Is this also required by the New York City office? If so, I would appreciate it if people who interviewed in New York City would provide a sample sworn statement that was found to be acceptable by that office. Thank you.

I noticed you filed for AOS, have you received a interview notice? Just curious because I see a lot of AOS cases transferred to CSC from the Northeast.


01/2006 - Filed k1(1st time)

04/2006 - Interview (1st time) denied

Waited, waited...... no review

06/2009 - Filed k1 (2nd time)

09/2009 - NOA 2 approved

12/2009 - Interview (2nd time) APPROVED! VISA ISSUED

02/2010 - Arrived USA

04/2010 - Married

AOS Timeline

4/19/2010-Sent to Chicago Lockbox

4/26/2010-Received texts and emails 7th day

4/30/2010-Received NOA's(Hardcopies) 11th day

5/3/2010-Received ASC appointment notice(mailed 4/29/2010)14th day

5/7/2010-Walk-in Biometrics done(2 weeks earlier)18th day

5/13/2010-Case transferred to CSC

6/2/2010- Case received/resumed at CSC

6/18,6/22,6/23 AOS touches

6/28/2010- EAD production and touch on AP

6/29/2010-AOS APPROVED

7/2/2010- 2nd update on EAD production and touched on AP....

7/6/2010- Received "Welcome Letter" and AP document

7/12/2010-Received GREEN CARD and EAD

greencard.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I noticed you filed for AOS, have you received a interview notice? Just curious because I see a lot of AOS cases transferred to CSC from the Northeast.

We filed about a month ago and have not yet received an interview notice. We are hoping that our case is transferred to CSC, because the interview is likely to conflict with our plan to spend the summer together in Thailand.


Ron

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think it's a requirement but I plan to have such affadavits, as we have 2 neighbors who

have met my wife and like her very much. I have known them for over 40 years. For people who

may live in an apartment, this kind of thing is not as easy as it is for me in a private house that

has been in the family for generations. I think affidavits from long time friends or colleagues at

work may be good to include if you can, but I don't think they are mandatory.

Sometimes even in an established neighborhood people can be very

private & standoffish, depending on the state and region. This is why

I think this kind of evidence is optional.

We are choosing to collect sworn statements because of a perceived weakness in our application. My wife and I will have lived together post-marriage for only about 40 days before she returns to Thailand on Advance Parole to finish her M. A. thesis. We are afraid that this will be held against us at the interview.

A sworn statement is less formal than an affidavit. They are not identical. I believe that the latter requires a witness (notary) and the former does not. Does anyone know what form a sworn statement should take? If so, please share a sample. Thanks.


Ron

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We are choosing to collect sworn statements because of a perceived weakness in our application. My wife and I will have lived together post-marriage for only about 40 days before she returns to Thailand on Advance Parole to finish her M. A. thesis. We are afraid that this will be held against us at the interview.

A sworn statement is less formal than an affidavit. They are not identical. I believe that the latter requires a witness (notary) and the former does not. Does anyone know what form a sworn statement should take? If so, please share a sample. Thanks.

"A sworn declaration (also called a sworn statement or a statement under penalty of perjury) is a document that recites facts pertinent to a legal proceeding. It is very similar to an affidavit, but unlike an affidavit, it is not witnessed and sealed by an official such as a notary public.

Instead, the person making the declaration signs a separate endorsement paragraph at the end of the document, stating that the declaration is made under penalty of perjury."

...

"I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date)."

Where allowed, such an endorsement gives the document the same weight as an affidavit. [2] The document is called a sworn declaration or sworn statement instead of an affidavit, and the maker is called a "declarant" rather than an "affiant", but other than this difference in terminology, the two are treated identically by the court."

From the first paragraph of Wikipedia article:

http://en.wikipedia....orn_declaration

You can google sworn statement or sworn declaration to get actual examples.

I don't see a sworn statement being necessarily less valuable than an affidavit,

and in fact I don't think I may push my neighbors to get their statements notarized.

Their telephone number & address will be on the statement if there is any challenge.

If they want to challenge yours, the fact that it was or was not notarized won't have

any impact compared to what your friends actually tell the immigration officials.

Edited by thongd4me

02/2003 - Met

08/24/09 I-129F; 09/02 NOA1; 10/14 NOA2; 11/24 interview; 11/30 K-1 VISA (92 d); 12/29 POE 12/31/09 Marriage

03/29/-04/06/10 - AOS sent/rcd; 04/13 NOA1; AOS 2 NBC

04/14 $1010 cashed; 04/19 NOA1

04/28 Biom.

06/16 EAD/AP

06/24 Infops; AP mail

06/28 EAD mail; travel 2 BKK; return 07/17

07/20/10 interview, 4d. b4 I-129F anniv. APPROVAL!*

08/02/10 GC

08/09/10 SSN

2012-05-16 Lifting Cond. - I-751 sent

2012-06-27 Biom,

2013-01-10 7 Mo, 2 Wks. & 5 days - 10 Yr. PR Card (no interview)

*2013-04-22 Apply for citizenship (if she desires at that time) 90 days prior to 3yr anniversary of P. Residence

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This text was taken straight from VJ

http://www.visajourn...x.php/Affidavit

The text says affidavit but if it's not notarized it

becomes a sworn statement, with a note by the

author at the end acknowleging the purgury threat.

Naturally you would substitute the word "visa" with

"in connection with Adjustment of Status for permanent

residency in the United States of America."

Third Party Affidavit

[TOWN] [COUNTY] [COUNTRY]

In re application for a Visa for the United States of America

Evidence in support of a bona fide marriage between [NAME], Applicant, and [NAME], Beneficiary

AFFIRMATION OF [NAME]

[NAME], being duly sworn, deposes and says:

1. I am making this affirmation in connection with the application of [NAME] for a Visa for the United States of America. The contents of the affirmation are based on my own knowledge and are true.

2. I was born on [DATE] in [TOWN, COUNTY, COUNTRY].

3. My address is [TOWN, COUNTY, COUNTRY].

4. [NAME], the beneficiary, is my daughter.

5. [WHEN THRID PARTY FIRST MET / BECAMAE AWARE OF RELATIONSHIP OF PETITIONER AND BENEFICARY]

6. [OTHER OCCASIONS THRID PARTY HAS WITNESSED FIRST HAND, WHICH CONFIRMS THE RELATIONSHIP IS GENUINE]

7. I have visited [NAMES] in their home in [PLACE], and found them a very happy couple and obviously in love.

8. I was a witness at [NAMES]wedding on [DATE].

9. I have personal knowledge of the bona fide of [NAMES] relationship. Their marriage is legitimate, viable, and not entered into for any immigration-related purpose.

Edited by thongd4me

02/2003 - Met

08/24/09 I-129F; 09/02 NOA1; 10/14 NOA2; 11/24 interview; 11/30 K-1 VISA (92 d); 12/29 POE 12/31/09 Marriage

03/29/-04/06/10 - AOS sent/rcd; 04/13 NOA1; AOS 2 NBC

04/14 $1010 cashed; 04/19 NOA1

04/28 Biom.

06/16 EAD/AP

06/24 Infops; AP mail

06/28 EAD mail; travel 2 BKK; return 07/17

07/20/10 interview, 4d. b4 I-129F anniv. APPROVAL!*

08/02/10 GC

08/09/10 SSN

2012-05-16 Lifting Cond. - I-751 sent

2012-06-27 Biom,

2013-01-10 7 Mo, 2 Wks. & 5 days - 10 Yr. PR Card (no interview)

*2013-04-22 Apply for citizenship (if she desires at that time) 90 days prior to 3yr anniversary of P. Residence

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×